Leadership

The Corporation

Officers

  • Christina Paxson, President
  • Samuel M. Mencoff, Chancellor
  • Alison S. Ressler, Vice Chancellor
  • Donald C. Hood, Secretary
  • Theresia Gouw, Treasurer

Board of Fellows

  • Mark S. Blumenkranz
  • Richard A. Friedman
  • Laura Geller
  • Donald C. Hood
  • Robin A. Lenhardt
  • Brian T. Moynihan
  • Jonathan M. Nelson
  • Christina H. Paxson
  • O. Rogeriee Thompson
  • Jerome Vascellaro
  • Peter S. Voss
  • Maria T. Zuber

Board of Trustees

  • John C. Atwater
  • George S. Barrett
  • Craig E. Barton
  • Brian A. Benjamin
  • Sangeeta N. Bhatia
  • George H. Billings
  • Brickson E. Diamond
  • John B. Ehrenkranz
  • Jose J. Estabil
  • Genine M. Fidler
  • Todd A. Fisher
  • Charles H. Giancarlo
  • Robert P. Goodman
  • Alexandra Robert Gordon
  • Thereisa Gouw
  • Cathy Frank Halstead
  • John J. Hannan
  • Jeffrey F. Hines
  • Nancy Chick Hyde
  • Paula M. McNamara
  • Samuel M. Mencoff
  • Jennifer B. Moses
  • Kevin A. Mundt
  • Srihari S. Naidu
  • Ronald O. Perelman
  • Steven Price
  • Pamela Reeves
  • Alison S. Ressler
  • Mya L. Roberson
  • Kayla S. Rosen
  • Ralph F. Rosenberg
  • Barry Rosenstein
  • Pablo E. Salame
  • Zachary J. Schreiber
  • Matthew I. Sirovich
  • Joan Wernig Sorensen
  • Preston C. Tisdale
  • Jasmine M. Waddell
  • Diana E. Wells
  • Lauren J. Zalaznick

* This listing of the Corporation was correct as of the Bulletin’s date of publication (08/2016). For a current listing of the Corporation members, please visit http://www.brown.edu/Administration/Corporation/.

Fellows and Trustees Emeriti

Fellows Emeriti

  • Vernon R. Alden
  • Norman W. Alpert
  • Andrea Terzi Baum
  • John P. Birkelund
  • Elizabeth Z. Chace
  • Barbara L. Chase
  • Tanya Godrej Dubash
  • Ruth B. Ekstrom
  • George M. Fisher
  • Timothy C. Forbes
  • Kathryn Scott Fuller
  • Vartan Gregorian
  • Steven R. Jordan
  • Artemis A.W. Joukowsky
  • Matthew J. Mallow
  • Walter E. Massey
  • David E. McKinney
  • Nancy Fuld Neff
  • Steven L. Rattner
  • Stephen Robert
  • Charles M. Royce
  • Henry D. Sharpe Jr.
  • Ruth J. Simmons
  • Barry S. Sternlicht
  • Wendy J. Strothman
  • Thomas J. Tisch
  • Augustus A. White III
  • Nancy G. Zimmerman

Trustees Emeriti

  • Frank G. Abernathy
  • Frederic M. Alper
  • Bernicestine McLeod Bailey
  • Harold Bailey Jr.
  • George L. Ball
  • Richard C. Barker
  • Clarence C. Barksdale
  • Ralph J. Begleiter
  • Alain J.P. Belda
  • Paul G. Benedum Jr.
  • Peter W. Bernstein
  • Thomas W. Berry
  • Peter W. Billings
  • Theodore R. Boehm
  • Joseph A. Brian
  • Sheryl D. Brissett-Chapman
  • John Seely Brown
  • Nancy L. Buc
  • Bernard V. Buonanno Jr.
  • Vincent J. Buonanno
  • Nora L. Burgess
  • James J. Burke Jr.
  • J. Scott Burns Jr.
  • Katherine Burton
  • Richard F. Carolan
  • Arthur L. Carter
  • Paul J. Choquette Jr.
  • Craig M. Cogut
  • Alison K. Cohen
  • Laurence W. Cohen
  • Steven A. Cohen
  • Deborah A. Coleman
  • Sally Hill Cooper
  • Ramon C. Cortines
  • Spencer R. Crew
  • John H. Cutler
  • E. S. P. Das
  • Charles M. Davis
  • Joel Davis
  • Cornelia Dean
  • Joseph L. Dowling Jr.
  • Paul R. Dupee Jr.
  • Stephen R. Ehrlich
  • Edward E. Elson
  • Joyce W. Fairchild
  • Katherine G. Farley
  • Robert A. Fearon
  • Angela B. Fischer
  • Kenneth R. Fitzsimmons Jr.
  • James B. Garvin
  • Charles H. Giancarlo
  • E. Grant Gibbons
  • Nancy Gidwitz
  • Eleanor H. Gimon
  • Martha Clark Goss
  • Martin J. Granoff
  • Peter B. Green
  • Jeffrey W. Greenberg
  • Carol S. Greenwald
  • Michael P. Gross
  • Agnes Gund
  • John P. Hansen Jr.
  • James A. Harmon
  • Alan G. Hassenfeld
  • Galen V. Henderson
  • Elie Hirschfeld
  • John W. Holman Jr.
  • Jean E. Howard
  • Roy D. Hudson
  • H. Anthony Ittleson
  • Dorsey M. James
  • Bobby Jindal
  • Paul H. Johnson
  • Martha Sharp Joukowsky
  • Susan Adler Kaplan
  • Peige Katz
  • Noritake Kobayashi
  • Lauren J. Kolodny
  • Robert E. Kresko
  • Benjamin V. Lambert
  • Fraser A. Lang
  • Marie J. Langlois
  • Javette Pinkney Laremont
  • Dana G. Leavitt
  • Debra L. Lee
  • Joanne Leedom-Ackerman
  • Isabelle R. Leeds
  • Sally Wong Leung
  • Ann R. Leven
  • Gail C. Levine
  • Karen M. Levy
  • Byron K. Lichtenberg
  • Marcia D. Lloyd
  • Ira C. Magaziner
  • Elliot E. Maxwell
  • Rita C. Michaelson
  • Anne J. Mills
  • Barbara S. Mosbacher
  • Terrence Murray
  • Annette L. Nazareth
  • Robin Chemers Neustein
  • Theodore R. Newman Jr.
  • John F. Nickoll
  • Daniel S. O’Connell
  • Kenneth J. O’Keefe
  • Theodore R. Parrish
  • Joseph Penner
  • Jane B. Peppard
  • Itzhak Perlman
  • William A. Pollard
  • Julianne Heller Prager
  • Robert M. Raiff
  • Richard J. Ramsden
  • Barbara J. Reisman
  • Chelsey C. Remington
  • David F. Remington
  • Alfred S. Reynolds
  • William R. Rhodes
  • Carmen M. Rodriguez
  • Eric Rodriguez
  • Hannelore B. Rodriguez-Farrar
  • William D. Rogers
  • Barry Rosenstein
  • Charles M. Rosenthal
  • Thomas E. Rothman
  • Jonathan M. Rozoff
  • Eileen M. Rudden
  • Robert P. Sanchez
  • Donald L. Saunders
  • John Sculley
  • James M. Seed
  • William T. Slick Jr.
  • Lawrence M. Small
  • Laurinda H. Spear
  • A. Jonathan Speed
  • Anita V. Spivey
  • Alison D. Stewart
  • Joseph L. Tauro
  • Marta Tienda
  • Phyllis Van Horn Tillinghast
  • Richard J. Tracy
  • Michael H. Trotter
  • Robert E. Turner
  • W. H. Twaddell
  • George Wallerstein
  • W. Terence Walsh
  • Frederick A. Wang
  • Jean M. Weber
  • Elizabeth B. West
  • Frank J. Wezniak
  • Judith A. Whittaker
  • Roger D. Williams
  • Donna C. E. Williamson
  • Karen B. Winnick
  • James R. Winoker
  • William P. Wood
  • Daniel Yankelovich
  • Bruce D. Yeutter

 Officers of the Administration

  • Christina Paxson, President
  • Richard M. Locke, Provost
  • Todd G. Andrews, Vice President for Alumni Relations
  • Andrew G. Campbell, Dean of the Graduate School
  • Russell C. Carey, Executive Vice President for Planning and Policy
  • Liza Cariaga-Lo, Vice President for Academic Development, Diversity and Inclusion
  • Barbara D. Chernow, Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration
  • Cass Cliatt, Vice President for Communications
  • Karen Davis, Vice President for Human Resources
  • Elizabeth Doherty, Senior Associate Provost
  • Joseph L. Dowling III, Vice President and Chief Investment Officer
  • Jack A. Elias, Dean of Medicine and Biological Sciences
  • Eric S. Estes, Vice President for Campus Life and Student Services
  • Lindsay J. Graham, Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer
  • Donald A. Hasseltine, Vice President for Development
  • John W. Hayes, Director of Athletics and Recreation
  • Harriette Hemmasi, University Librarian
  • Lawrence E. Larson, Dean of Engineering
  • Beverly E. Ledbetter, Vice President and General Counsel
  • Stephen M. Maiorisi, Vice President for Facilities Management
  • Maud S. Mandel, Dean of the College
  • Ronald D. Margolin, Vice President for International Advancement
  • Kevin McLaughlin, Dean of the Faculty
  • Joseph S. Meisel, Deputy Provost
  • Ravi Pendse, Vice President for Computing and Information Services and Chief Information Officer
  • Logan Powell, Dean of College Admission
  • Kimberly O. Roskiewicz, Assistant to the President
  • David Savitz, Vice President for Research
  • Karen H. Sibley, Vice President for Strategic Initiatives/ Dean, School of Professional Studies
  • Edward S. Steinfeld, Howard R. Swearer Director of the Thomas J. Watson Jr. Institute for International and Public Affairs
  • James Tilton Jr., Director of Financial Aid
  • Patricia Watson, Senior Vice President for University Advancement
  • Terrie Wetle, Dean of the School of Public Health

Officers Emeriti

  • Vartan Gregorian, President Emeritus
  • Ruth J. Simmons, President Emerita