Curricular Programs

Diverse Perspectives in Liberal Learning

Brown’s open curriculum challenges students to open their perspective on the world by embracing new experiences, new ways of thinking, and new people. One way students can address this expectation is through challenging coursework. Diverse Perspectives in Liberal Learning courses offer students the means not only to understand the complex dynamics of social inequity, exclusion, and difference but also to do something with what they learn.

Through content, methodology, or pedagogy, DPLL courses seek to:

• Expose and critique the diverse historical and cultural forces that shape the construction of knowledge in all disciplines;

• Teach the arts of critical reflection: questioning thoughtfully, listening openly, and speaking cogently about differing points of view;

• Develop responsible citizens by examining the ways that power and privilege affect human lives and providing pathways to meaningful change. 

Some DPLL courses may, through their content, focus on questions of race, nationality, ethnicity, sexuality, religion, gender, age, disability, or socio-economic status. Others may employ creative methods to investigate how knowledge is constructed and received in different contexts. Still others may feature community-based activities, encouraging students to become agents of change both locally and globally. 

A complete list of each semester’s DPLL courses may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Diverse Perspectives in LL” in the Curricular Programs field.

First Year Seminars

First-year seminars ensure close contact between first-year students and faculty members while simultaneously offering a rigorous introduction to the concepts and methods of a particular subject area or department. Seminars have few if any prerequisites and are offered in all areas of the curriculum, from anthropology to physics to literary arts. Students receive regular feedback on the work they produce for the seminars, and seminar faculty often serve as informal mentors for their students long after the class has ended.

A complete list of each semester’s seminars may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “First-Year Seminar” in the Curricular Programs field. Registration for first-year seminars takes place during the summer prior to students’ matriculation to Brown. Depending on availability, first-year students may also add seminars to their course schedules during pre-registration and shopping periods.

Liberal Learning

The Liberal Learning course list was created to assist students in planning a course of study consistent with the goals of a liberal education. These courses, which are an established part of the Brown curriculum, emphasize synthesis rather than survey and focus on methods, concepts, and values. Reflecting Brown’s conviction that liberal education requires active student involvement, Liberal Learning courses entail extensive student participation through papers, projects, reports, and class discussion.

A complete list of each semester’s LILE courses may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Liberal Learning” in the Curricular Programs field.

Sophomore Seminars

Sophomore seminars bring together ideas, perspectives, and approaches that are not normally seen side by side in a given course or program. Embracing a range of intellectual perspectives, many of the seminars focus specifically on issues of social justice, identity, and difference. Limited to twenty students each, the seminars help students develop the skills, knowledge, and values they need to progress toward more advanced learning in a discipline or field.

A complete list of each semester’s SOPH seminars may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Sophomore Seminar” in the Curricular Programs field.

Writing-Designated Courses

Brown students are expected to work on writing in their general studies and in the concentration. Students may begin to fulfill this expectation by taking at least one course that carries the WRIT designation. WRIT courses are offered across the curriculum and help students develop the ability to write well in styles appropriate to different academic disciplines.

A complete list of each semester’s WRIT courses may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Writing-Designated Courses” in the Curricular Programs field.

Diverse Perspectives in Liberal Learning

Fall 2016

Africana Studies

AFRI 0090 S01 15787 An Intro to Africana Studies Francoise N. Hamlin
AFRI 0210 S01 15784 Afro Latin Americans Anani Dzidzienyo
AFRI 0670 S01 16566 Global Black Radicalism Brian W E Meeks
AFRI 0830 S01 16713 How Structural Racism Works Tricia Rose
AFRI 1060X S01 17206 African Development Patricia C. Agupusi
AFRI 1110 S01 15774 Voices Beneath the Veil Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1210 S01 15785 Afro-Brazilns + Braziln Polity Anani Dzidzienyo

American Studies

AMST 0191Y S01 16774 Cradle of Democracy? Felicia Janine Bevel
AMST 0192B S01 16690 Remixing Racial Codes Suzanne Christine Enzerink
AMST 0192D S01 17407 Social Memory and the 60s Alyssa D. Anderson
AMST 1611A S01 16985 20thC US Immigrant Ethnic Lit Richard Alan Meckel
AMST 1700D S01 15461 Race and Remembering Monica M. Martinez
AMST 1901D S01 15212 Motherhood in Black and White Beverly Haviland
AMST 1906N S01 17420 Whiteness, Power and Privilege Matthew C. Reilly

Anthropology

ANTH 0066J S01 16772 You Want to Change the World Daniel Smith
ANTH 0800 S01 17076 Intro to Linguistic Anthro Perry M W Sherouse
ANTH 1112 S01 16564 Anthropology of Climate Change Dana J. Graef
ANTH 1120 S01 16298 People + Cultures of Americas Kay B. Warren
ANTH 1223 S01 17385 Gender, Nature, the Body Sherine F. Hamdy
ANTH 1224 S01 17089 Human Trafficking Kay B. Warren
ANTH 1242 S01 16299 Bioethics and Culture Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1505 S01 16560 Vertical Civ: SouthAm Arch Parker VanValkenburgh
ANTH 1624 S01 16303 NE Indians,Colonists,Africans Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 1848 S01 16305 Ethnography + Social Critique Matthew C. Gutmann

Arabic

ARAB 1100 S01 16568 Modern Arabic Poetry Miled Faiza

Biology

BIOL 0190P S01 14801 Pride/Prej Dev of Sci Theories Stephen L. Helfand

Classics

CLAS 0855 S01 15972 The Bhagavad Gītā David Buchta

Development Studies

DEVL 1700 S01 16968 Contemporary Caribbean Patsy P. Lewis

East Asian Studies

EAST 1030 S01 16346 Words on Things: Lit/Mat China Kaijun Chen
EAST 1280 S01 17366 Intro to Japanese Cinema Jennifer Cullen
EAST 1951A S01 16344 Prose of the World Kaijun Chen

Economics

ECON 1370 S01 16820 Race and Inequality in the US Glenn C. Loury
ECON 1530 S01 16361 Health, Hunger + the Household Andrew D. Foster

Education

EDUC 1035 S01 16878 Decolonizing African Education Rachel A. Kantrowitz

English

ENGL 0100V S01 16547 Inventing Asian Am Lit Daniel Kim
ENGL 0710Q S01 15716 Literature Segregation Rolland D. Murray
ENGL 1710P S01 15746 Lit and Culture of Black Power Rolland D. Murray
ENGL 1900R S01 15750 Aesthetics and Sexuality Jacques Khalip

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0070E S01 16775 What Does It Mean To Be Green? Dana J. Graef

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0500 S02 16281 Intro to Amercn/Ethnic Studies Elizabeth M. Hoover
ETHN 1039 S01 17025 Representations of Native PPLS Adrienne J. Keene
ETHN 1500 S01 17449 Mellon Mays Research Seminar Shontay Delalue
ETHN 1890V S01 17067 Asian Americans/Social Justice Robert George Lee

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 1721 S01 16724 Cinema's Bodies Gertrud M. Koch
GNSS 1961C S01 17105 Radical Italian Feminisms Anne M Mulhall
GNSS 1961F S01 17384 Local Color Diego A Millan

German Studies

GRMN 1340R S01 16332 Literature and Multilingualism Zachary Sng

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0730 S01 15302 Early/Contmp Wrtr of Span Amer Felipe I. Martinez-Pinzon

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 0770 S01 15292 Arch Urbanism African Diaspora Itohan I. Osayimwese

History

HIST 0557B S01 17161 Slavery, Race, and Racism Emily A Owens
HIST 0559B S01 16679 Asian Americans Third World Naoko Shibusawa
HIST 0654B S01 15523 AmericanPatriotism Black/White Francoise N. Hamlin
HIST 1272D S01 16555 The French Revolution Joel W. Revill
HIST 1553 S01 15133 Empires in America to 1890 Naoko Shibusawa

Humanities

HMAN 1972C S01 16540 Picturing Paradise Iris Montero

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050A S01 14919 Believers, Agnostics, Atheists David C. Jacobson
JUDS 0050M S01 14920 Judaism and Christianity Adam J Teller
JUDS 0683 S01 16280 Jews and Money Michael L. Satlow
JUDS 0830 S01 14925 The Bible as Literature David C. Jacobson
JUDS 1614 S01 16390 Heidegger, the Jews, + Crisis Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 1630 S01 14926 The Talmud Michael L. Satlow

Literary Arts

LITR 1151E S01 16984 Latin American Death Trip Forrest Gander
LITR 1151H S01 17303 Discomfort Chika N Unigwe
LITR 1230Z S01 17062 Syncretic Gods Andrew E. Colarusso
LITR 1231B S01 17305 Enchantment of Re-Imagining Chika N Unigwe
LITR 1231C S01 17421 Experimental Poets of Color Erica Spahn Mena-Landry

Middle East Studies

MES 0750 S01 17162 Forced Displacement:Hist,Eco+I Vikramaditya Thakur
MES 1055 S01 17214 Zionism and Jewish Critics Adi Ophir
MES 1200 S01 17215 Visual Politics in Contemp ME Hanan Toukan
MES 1300 S01 17211 Intellectual Change:OttomnTurk Meltem C Toksoz

Music

MUSC 0021B S01 15629 Reading Jazz Matthew Richards McGarrell
MUSC 0044 S01 16682 East Asian Popular Music John Byrd McDaniel
MUSC 0045 S01 17447 Middle East Mus Nat Ident Jonathan S Withers
MUSC 0642 S01 17448 World Music Ensemble Martin K. Obeng

Public Health

PHP 1070 S01 16585 Brdn of Disease in Devel Cntry Stephen T. McGarvey
PHP 1100 S01 16586 Comparative Health Care Systms Cara J Sammartino
PHP 1680I S01 16590 Disability/Health and Communty Sarah E. Skeels

Public Policy

PLCY 1702C S01 17090 Racial and Ethnic Policy Yalidy M. Matos

Religious Studies

RELS 0015 S01 16531 Sacred Stories Susan Ashbrook Harvey
RELS 0260 S01 15550 Religion Gone Wild Mark Cladis
RELS 0406 S01 16919 Women, Slaves, and Sin: Paul a Nathaniel P DesRosiers
RELS 1825 S01 16875 Cruelty in Philosophy + Litr Stephen S. Bush

Russian

RUSS 0320C S01 15617 Demons and Angels Michal Oklot
RUSS 1840 S01 15618 Nabokov Michal Oklot

Sociology

SOC 1872F S01 16013 Solidarity and Social Change Michael D. Kennedy

Turkish

TKSH 0100 S01 14891 Introduction to Turkish Ercan Balci

Urban Studies

URBN 0210 S01 15262 The City:Intro to Urban Study Dietrich Neumann
URBN 1000 S01 16761 Fieldwrk in the Urban Communty Jan Mateusz Pacewicz
URBN 1230 S01 15263 Crime and the City Stefano Bloch

Spring 2017

Africana Studies

AFRI 0610 S01 25400 Black Student Protest Matthew Guterl
AFRI 0760A S01 25398 Rastafarianism Brian W E Meeks
AFRI 0990 S01 24634 Black Lavendr-Gay+Lesbn Plays Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1050A S01 24675 Advanced RPM Playwriting Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1050D S01 24676 Intermediate RPM Playwriting Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1050E S01 24677 RPM Playwriting Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1050T S01 25845 Slave Resist /Environ History Vanessa Fabien
AFRI 1050V S01 25889 Rhythm and Resistance TBD
AFRI 1090 S01 24641 Blck Freedm Strggle Since 1945 Francoise N. Hamlin
AFRI 1360 S01 24642 Knowledge, Texts + Methodology Barrymore A. Bogues

American Studies

AMST 0190Z S01 25933 Queering the Archive Virginia Cutler Thomas
AMST 0191B S01 25957 Race and Nation in the U.S. Ida Katherine Yalzadeh
AMST 0192C S01 25954 Race in the Museum Anni Ankitha Pullagura
AMST 1600D S01 25269 Sports in American Society Hilary L. Levey Friedman
AMST 1904V S01 24401 Decolonizing Minds Naoko Shibusawa
AMST 1905L S01 24199 Transpacific Popular Culture Robert George Lee

Anthropology

ANTH 0066S S01 26069 Egypt in Revolution Sherine F. Hamdy
ANTH 0077N S01 25152 The Anthropology of Gender and Matthew C. Gutmann
ANTH 0100 S01 25153 Intro to Cultural Anthropology Bhrigupati Singh
ANTH 0300 S01 25162 Culture and Health Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1125 S01 25735 Indigenous Archaeologies Robert W. Preucel
ANTH 1151 S01 25167 Ethnographies Muslim Mid East Anila Daulatzai
ANTH 1312 S01 25170 Stratified Reproduction Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1320 S01 25776 Anthro + Internationl Devlpmnt Daniel Smith
ANTH 1491 S01 25171 1493: Spanish Invasion Parker VanValkenburgh

Arabic

ARAB 0800 S01 24293 Adv Arabic Language + Culture Mirena Christoff

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 1177 S01 25917 Occupy Archaeology! Andrew Dufton

Classics

CLAS 0820 S01 24790 Epics of India James L. Fitzgerald

Contemplative Studies

COST 0145 S01 25941 Karma, Rebirth and Liberation Finnian M. Moore-Gerety

Czech

CZCH 0320A S01 24586 Czech Animation Masako Ueda Fidler

East Asian Studies

EAST 1190 S01 25915 Lit and Sci Early Modern China Kaijun Chen
EAST 1951B S01 25916 From Desktop to Stage Kaijun Chen

Economics

ECON 1310 S01 25204 Labor Economics Kenneth Chay
ECON 1360 S01 24382 Health Economics Anna Aizer
ECON 1510 S01 25221 Economic Development Anja Sautmann
ECON 1590 S01 25637 The Economy of China snc 1949 Louis Putterman

Education

EDUC 1870 S01 25037 Education in East Asia Yoko Yamamoto

English

ENGL 0100G S01 24588 Literature of Identity Jacques Khalip
ENGL 0150X S01 24589 The Claims of Fiction Olakunle George
ENGL 0511C S01 25663 Fantastic Places,Unhuman Huma James F. Egan
ENGL 1561W S01 24571 On Being Bored Jacques Khalip
ENGL 1710J S01 24596 Modern African Literature Olakunle George
ENGL 1711E S01 25571 African American Literature Rolland D. Murray

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0271 S01 25773 Intro to Latina/o History Monica M. Martinez
ETHN 1038 S01 25849 Cont Indigenous Education Adrienne J. Keene
ETHN 1750A S01 24201 Immigrant Social Movements Kevin A. Escudero
ETHN 1890U S01 24397 Extravagant Texts: The World Daniel Kim

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 0090C S01 24661 Reproductive Health Sarah Fox
GNSS 1500 S01 25564 Gender, Race, Humanitarianism Anila Daulatzai
GNSS 1600 S01 25930 Embodying Feminisms Gail E. Cohee
GNSS 1961D S01 25922 Politics of Resistance Pinar Kemerli
GNSS 1961E S01 25890 Feminist Freedom\s Megan E Gallagher

History

HIST 0577A S01 25590 Chinese Diaspora Evelyn Hu-Dehart
HIST 1735 S01 25655 Slavery-Early Modern World Adam J Teller

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0060 S01 25047 The Bible and Moral Debate Saul Olyan
JUDS 0061 S01 25447 Foreigner, Refugee, + Minority Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 0600 S01 23908 Issues in Israel in Hebrew David C. Jacobson
JUDS 0902 S01 25745 History of the Holocaust Adam J Teller
JUDS 1713 S01 23912 Intro to Yiddish Cultr + Lang Rachel Rojanski
JUDS 1726 S01 25445 Jewish Humor + Comm Ent Mary Gluck

Middle East Studies

MES 1999E S01 25935 Displacemt+Refugees in Mideast Sarah A. Tobin

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0800L S01 25518 Television+Race in America Lynne Joyrich
MCM 1203Q S01 25907 What is Slavery? Ariella Azoulay
MCM 1701A S01 24086 Art/Gender/Technology TBD

Music

MUSC 1922 S01 25534 Black Sound Kiri M. Miller

Political Science

POLS 1824H S01 25768 Minority Political Behavior Meghan Esther Wilson

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0620 S01 24702 Map Portuges-Speak Cltr:Prtugl Leonor Simas-Almeida
POBS 0990 S01 24707 Mapping Cross-Cult. Identities Patricia I. Sobral

Public Health

PHP 1400 S01 25403 HIV/AIDS in Africa Medeva Ghee
PHP 1500 S01 25404 Global Health Nutrition Stephen T. McGarvey
PHP 1920 S01 25409 Social Determinants of Health Eric B. Loucks
PHP 2360 S01 25423 Public Health Interventions Matthew J. Mimiaga
PHP 2380 S01 25424 Health Communication Kate B. Carey

Public Policy

PLCY 1701W S01 25810 Race and Public Policy Jordan T. Camp

Religious Studies

RELS 0072 S01 25795 Finding Wisdom in Asian Classc Janine T Anderson Sawada
RELS 0145 S01 25882 Karma, Rebirth and Liberation Finnian M. Moore-Gerety
RELS 0323 S01 25969 Great Jewish Books Michael L. Satlow
RELS 0820 S01 24318 African American Religious Str Andre C. Willis
RELS 1144 S01 25968 Adam and Eve in Early Jewish a Michael L. Satlow

Russian

RUSS 1967 S01 25003 Russian Postmodernism Michal Oklot

Sociology

SOC 1872G S01 25552 First-Generation College Stude Gregory C. Elliott

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 1281O S01 25867 Acting Outside the Box Kym Moore

Urban Studies

URBN 1200 S01 25716 The U.S. Metropolis, 1945-2000 Samuel Zipp

First Year Seminars

Fall 2016

American Studies

AMST 0150P S01 17037 The Teen Age: In Cold War Amer Richard Alan Meckel

Anthropology

ANTH 0066J S01 16772 You Want to Change the World Daniel Smith

Applied Mathematics

APMA 0110 S01 17052 FYS in Data Science Katherine M Kinnaird

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 0270 S01 16474 Troy: Archaeology of an Epic Margaret Marshall Andrews

Assyriology

ASYR 0310 S01 16569 Gods and Dragons Felipe A. Rojas Silva

Biology

BIOL 0150A S01 14796 Tech/Anlsys DNA-based Biotech Jody Hall
BIOL 0150D S01 14797 Technq in Regenerative Mdcne Beth Anne Zielinski-Habershaw
BIOL 0190E S01 14799 Botanical Roots/Mod Medicines Fred V Jackson
BIOL 0190F S01 14800 Darwinian Medicine Marc Tatar
BIOL 0190P S01 14801 Pride/Prej Dev of Sci Theories Stephen L. Helfand
BIOL 0190R S01 14802 Phage Hunters, Part I Yang Zhou
BIOL 0190U S01 14803 Plant Devel, Struct, Function Peter Heywood

Chemistry

CHEM 0080E S01 16882 Chemistry of Renewable Energy Kathleen M. Hess

Classics

CLAS 0210L S01 15975 Who Owns the Classical Past? John F. Cherry
CLAS 0210Y S01 16571 Philosophy of Yoga James L. Fitzgerald

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0050A S01 16495 Computng as in Brains/Computrs James A. Anderson
CLPS 0050L S01 16552 Anthropog. Activity + Animals Ruth Melanie Colwill

Comparative Literature

COLT 0610D S01 15209 Rites of Passage Arnold Louis Weinstein
COLT 0710N S01 15414 Comp Intro Lit of Americas Luiz Fernando Valente

Development Studies

DEVL 1700 S01 16968 Contemporary Caribbean Patsy P. Lewis

Economics

ECON 0180D S01 15595 The Power of Data Emily F. Oster

Education

EDUC 0400 S01 15226 Amer College/Universty-1960's Luther Spoehr

English

ENGL 0150D S01 15737 Shakespeare's Present Tense Stephen Merriam Foley
ENGL 0150U S01 15738 The Terrible Century Timothy R T Bewes
ENGL 0150W S01 15739 Literature and the Visual Arts Paul B. Armstrong

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0070C S01 16133 Transcending Transptn Impacts Kurt Teichert
ENVS 0070E S01 16775 What Does It Mean To Be Green? Dana J. Graef

French Studies

FREN 0720A S01 15770 De l'Amour courtois au désir Virginia A. Krause

Geological Sciences

GEOL 0160I S01 16662 Diamonds Stephen Parman
GEOL 0160M S01 17216 Natural Disasters Colleen A. Dalton

German Studies

GRMN 0750F S01 16138 Historical Crime Fiction Thomas W. Kniesche

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 1105 S01 17457 Otherworldly and Other Worlds Kelly Anne Whitford

History

HIST 0510A S01 16287 Shanghai in Myth and History Rebecca A. Nedostup
HIST 0537A S01 15117 Popular Culture/Latin America Jennifer L. Lambe
HIST 0550A S01 15108 Object Histories Linford D. Fisher
HIST 0551A S01 16219 Lincoln in History and Culture Michael Vorenberg
HIST 0555B S01 16357 Robber Barons Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 0556A S01 15103 Sport in American History Howard P. Chudacoff
HIST 0557B S01 17161 Slavery, Race, and Racism Emily A Owens
HIST 0559B S01 16679 Asian Americans Third World Naoko Shibusawa
HIST 0580M S01 15121 Age of Revolutions, 1760-1824 Jeremy R. Mumford

Italian Studies

ITAL 0950 S01 15100 Intro to Ital Cinema:Film/Hist Suzanne Stewart-Steinberg

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050A S01 14919 Believers, Agnostics, Atheists David C. Jacobson
JUDS 0050M S01 14920 Judaism and Christianity Adam J Teller

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 16070 Introduction to Fiction Matthew Arthur Talamini
LITR 0100B S01 16080 Introduction to Poetry Jessica Katelyn Baer
LITR 0100B S02 16083 Introduction to Poetry Carolyn Bergonzo
LITR 0510C S01 16084 The Pleasures of the Text Carole Maso
LITR 0710 S01 16069 Writers on Writing Seminar John H. Cayley

Music

MUSC 0021B S01 15629 Reading Jazz Matthew Richards McGarrell

Political Science

POLS 0820W S01 15993 Bleeding Heart Libertarianism John O. Tomasi

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0910 S01 15938 On the Dawn of Modernity Onesimo T. Almeida

Public Health

PHP 0100 S01 16582 Statistics is everywhere Zhijin J. Wu

Russian

RUSS 0320C S01 15617 Demons and Angels Michal Oklot
RUSS 1812 S01 16550 Fathers and Sons in Literature Vladimir Golstein

Spring 2017

Africana Studies

AFRI 0610 S01 25400 Black Student Protest Matthew Guterl

American Studies

AMST 0150N S01 25730 Color Me Cool Ralph E. Rodriguez

Anthropology

ANTH 0066S S01 26069 Egypt in Revolution Sherine F. Hamdy

Biology

BIOL 0150C S01 23921 Scndary Metabolites Med Plants Fred V Jackson
BIOL 0190S S01 23925 Phage Hunters, Part II Sarah E. Taylor

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0050J S01 25342 Psychology of Creativity Joachim Israel Krueger

Czech

CZCH 0320A S01 24586 Czech Animation Masako Ueda Fidler

Education

EDUC 0410A S01 25653 New Faces, New Challenges Andrea Flores

Engineering

ENGN 0120A S01 24439 Crssng Consumr Chasm by Desgn Richard D. Fleeter
ENGN 0120B S01 24440 Crssng Spce Chsm Thr Engn Dsgn Richard D. Fleeter

English

ENGL 0150X S01 24589 The Claims of Fiction Olakunle George
ENGL 0150Y S01 25654 Brontës and Brontëism Benjamin W. Parker

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0090A S01 24204 The Border/La Frontera Evelyn Hu-Dehart

French Studies

FREN 0720B S01 25330 The French Novel Today TBD

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 0090C S01 24661 Reproductive Health Sarah Fox

History

HIST 0537B S01 24576 Tropical Delights James N. Green
HIST 0577A S01 25590 Chinese Diaspora Evelyn Hu-Dehart

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050H S01 23905 Israel's Wars Rachel Rojanski

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 24888 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100A S02 24899 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100B S01 24898 Introduction to Poetry TBD
LITR 0510D S01 25891 Why Don’t We Fall In Love? Andrew E. Colarusso
LITR 0710 S01 24884 Writers on Writing Seminar Monica M de la Torre

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0800L S01 25518 Television+Race in America Lynne Joyrich

Political Science

POLS 0820U S01 24112 Drug War Politics Peter R. Andreas

Public Health

PHP 0030 S01 25401 Health of Hispaniola Timothy M. Empkie

Sociology

SOC 0300D S01 24843 Who Am I? Gregory C. Elliott

Liberal Learning

Fall 2016

Africana Studies

AFRI 0090 S01 15787 An Intro to Africana Studies Francoise N. Hamlin

American Studies

AMST 1700D S01 15461 Race and Remembering Monica M. Martinez

Anthropology

ANTH 0066J S01 16772 You Want to Change the World Daniel Smith
ANTH 0110 S01 16294 Anth and Global Socl Problems Sarah Besky
ANTH 0500 S01 16295 Anthropological Archaeology Parker VanValkenburgh
ANTH 0800 S01 17076 Intro to Linguistic Anthro Perry M W Sherouse
ANTH 1120 S01 16298 People + Cultures of Americas Kay B. Warren
ANTH 1212 S01 17268 The Anthropology of Play Perry M W Sherouse
ANTH 1224 S01 17089 Human Trafficking Kay B. Warren
ANTH 1242 S01 16299 Bioethics and Culture Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1300 S01 16302 Anthropology of Addictions Irene Glasser
ANTH 1505 S01 16560 Vertical Civ: SouthAm Arch Parker VanValkenburgh
ANTH 1624 S01 16303 NE Indians,Colonists,Africans Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 1720 S01 16304 The Human Skeleton Andrew K. Scherer
ANTH 1848 S01 16305 Ethnography + Social Critique Matthew C. Gutmann

Arabic

ARAB 1100 S01 16568 Modern Arabic Poetry Miled Faiza

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 0030 S01 16471 Art in Antiquity: An Intro Felipe A. Rojas Silva
ARCH 0160 S01 17247 East Asian Archaeology Katherine Brunson
ARCH 1787 S01 16929 Alcohol in the Ancient World Tate S. Paulette

BioMed-Neuroscience

NEUR 0010 S01 15788 The Brain:Intro to Neuroscienc Michael A. Paradiso

Biology

BIOL 0030 S01 14793 Principles of Nutrition Mary M. Flynn
BIOL 0380 S01 14805 Eco + Evo Infectious Disease Daniel M. Weinreich

Chemistry

CHEM 0080E S01 16882 Chemistry of Renewable Energy Kathleen M. Hess
CHEM 0090 S01 16895 Kitchen Chemistry Sarah Delaney

Classics

CLAS 0010 S01 15973 The Greeks Stephen E. Kidd
CLAS 1120E S01 15988 Slavery in the Ancient World John P. Bodel
CLAS 1120G S01 15987 The Idea of Self Joseph Michael Pucci

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0030 S01 16494 Intro to Linguistic Theory Pauline I. Jacobson
CLPS 0050L S01 16552 Anthropog. Activity + Animals Ruth Melanie Colwill

Comparative Literature

COLT 1422E S01 17042 The 19th-Century Novel Bruno Penteado Natividade Moreto

Computer Science

CSCI 0020 S01 16253 The Digital World Donald L. Stanford

Contemplative Studies

COST 1950 S01 16461 Contemplative Studies Capstone Harold D. Roth

East Asian Studies

EAST 1070 S01 15241 An Intro to Lit of 20thC China Lingzhen Wang

English

ENGL 0100P S01 16443 Love Stories James A. Kuzner
ENGL 0100V S01 16547 Inventing Asian Am Lit Daniel Kim
ENGL 1560A S01 15745 Jane Austen and George Eliot Ellen Frances Rooney
ENGL 1761P S01 16740 Yeats, Pound, Eliot Mutlu Konuk Blasing
ENGL 1900D S01 15749 Literature and Politics William Keach

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0070C S01 16133 Transcending Transptn Impacts Kurt Teichert
ENVS 1400 S01 16134 Sustainable Design Kurt Teichert

German Studies

GRMN 0750F S01 16138 Historical Crime Fiction Thomas W. Kniesche

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0730 S01 15302 Early/Contmp Wrtr of Span Amer Felipe I. Martinez-Pinzon

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050A S01 14919 Believers, Agnostics, Atheists David C. Jacobson
JUDS 0050M S01 14920 Judaism and Christianity Adam J Teller
JUDS 0683 S01 16280 Jews and Money Michael L. Satlow
JUDS 0830 S01 14925 The Bible as Literature David C. Jacobson
JUDS 1614 S01 16390 Heidegger, the Jews, + Crisis Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 1630 S01 14926 The Talmud Michael L. Satlow

Literary Arts

LITR 0510C S01 16084 The Pleasures of the Text Carole Maso
LITR 1151E S01 16984 Latin American Death Trip Forrest Gander
LITR 1230Z S01 17062 Syncretic Gods Andrew E. Colarusso
LITR 1231C S01 17421 Experimental Poets of Color Erica Spahn Mena-Landry

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0750 S01 15319 Art in Digital Culture Maralie E Armstrong

Music

MUSC 0021B S01 15629 Reading Jazz Matthew Richards McGarrell
MUSC 0044 S01 16682 East Asian Popular Music John Byrd McDaniel
MUSC 0200 S01 15630 Computers and Music Todd E. Winkler

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0910 S01 15938 On the Dawn of Modernity Onesimo T. Almeida

Public Health

PHP 0320 S01 16583 Introduction to Public Health Abigail D. Harrison
PHP 1070 S01 16585 Brdn of Disease in Devel Cntry Stephen T. McGarvey
PHP 1680I S01 16590 Disability/Health and Communty Sarah E. Skeels

Religious Studies

RELS 0015 S01 16531 Sacred Stories Susan Ashbrook Harvey
RELS 0045 S01 16924 Buddhism and Death Jason A Protass
RELS 0260 S01 15550 Religion Gone Wild Mark Cladis
RELS 0406 S01 16919 Women, Slaves, and Sin: Paul a Nathaniel P DesRosiers
RELS 0830 S01 15551 Kant to Nietzsche Thomas A. Lewis
RELS 1000 S01 15552 Methods in Religious Studies Paul E. Nahme
RELS 1190 S01 15553 Religious Japan Janine T Anderson Sawada
RELS 1430 S01 15555 Buddhist Classics Janine T Anderson Sawada
RELS 1825 S01 16875 Cruelty in Philosophy + Litr Stephen S. Bush

Russian

RUSS 0320C S01 15617 Demons and Angels Michal Oklot
RUSS 1840 S01 15618 Nabokov Michal Oklot

Urban Studies

URBN 0210 S01 15262 The City:Intro to Urban Study Dietrich Neumann
URBN 1230 S01 15263 Crime and the City Stefano Bloch
URBN 1870Q S01 15374 Cities Mind: Mod Urb Thought Samuel Zipp

Spring 2017

Africana Studies

AFRI 1360 S01 24642 Knowledge, Texts + Methodology Barrymore A. Bogues

Anthropology

ANTH 0077N S01 25152 The Anthropology of Gender and Matthew C. Gutmann
ANTH 0100 S01 25153 Intro to Cultural Anthropology Bhrigupati Singh
ANTH 0300 S01 25162 Culture and Health Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 0310 S01 25709 Human Evolution TBD
ANTH 0680 S01 25163 Anthropology of Food Andrew K. Scherer
ANTH 1125 S01 25735 Indigenous Archaeologies Robert W. Preucel
ANTH 1151 S01 25167 Ethnographies Muslim Mid East Anila Daulatzai
ANTH 1301 S01 25169 Anthropology of Homelessness Irene Glasser
ANTH 1312 S01 25170 Stratified Reproduction Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1320 S01 25776 Anthro + Internationl Devlpmnt Daniel Smith
ANTH 1491 S01 25171 1493: Spanish Invasion Parker VanValkenburgh
ANTH 1620 S01 25172 Global Historical Archaeology Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 1621 S01 25173 Material Culture Practicum Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 2560 S01 25184 Archaeology of Human Remains Andrew K. Scherer

Applied Mathematics

APMA 1200 S01 25076 Operatns Rsrch-Problistc Modls Anastasios Matzavinos

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 0666 S01 25296 Cult Archaeology Laurel D. Bestock
ARCH 1177 S01 25917 Occupy Archaeology! Andrew Dufton

Biology

BIOL 0160 S01 23923 Plants, Food, and People Peter Heywood
BIOL 0200 S01 23928 Foundation of Living Systems Kenneth Raymond Miller

Classics

CLAS 0311 S01 25921 Juno: The Original Diva Lisa M. Mignone
CLAS 1120U S01 25847 Presidents/Western Tradition Joseph Michael Pucci

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0200 S01 25344 Human Cognition TBD
CLPS 1170 S01 25351 Theories of Learning Ruth Melanie Colwill

Comparative Literature

COLT 0710C S01 24155 Intro Scandinavian Literature Arnold Louis Weinstein
COLT 0711G S01 25919 The Realist Novel Nicholas P. Bruno
COLT 1440M S01 25929 Lyric Genre-Benders Natalie A Adler
COLT 1610T S01 25238 Critical Approaches to China Tamara Chin

Computer Science

CSCI 0030 S01 25949 Intro to CS for Hum + Soc Sci TBD
CSCI 0080 S01 25118 A First Byte of Comp Science Michael L. Littman
CSCI 1800 S01 25142 Cybersec and Intl Relations John E. Savage

Contemplative Studies

COST 0100 S01 25582 Intro to Contemplative Studies Harold D. Roth

Czech

CZCH 0320A S01 24586 Czech Animation Masako Ueda Fidler

East Asian Studies

EAST 1950M S01 24817 Critical Approaches to China Lingzhen Wang

Education

EDUC 1870 S01 25037 Education in East Asia Yoko Yamamoto

English

ENGL 0100G S01 24588 Literature of Identity Jacques Khalip
ENGL 0310A S01 24591 Shakespeare James A. Kuzner
ENGL 0511C S01 25663 Fantastic Places,Unhuman Huma James F. Egan
ENGL 1360J S01 24568 Middle English Literature Elizabeth Johnson Bryan
ENGL 1361G S01 24570 Tolkien and the Renaissance James A. Kuzner
ENGL 1561W S01 24571 On Being Bored Jacques Khalip
ENGL 1760G S01 25555 Amer British Poetry Since 1945 Mutlu Konuk Blasing
ENGL 1760I S01 24598 Lit + Terrorist Imaginary Timothy R T Bewes

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 1550C S01 25373 Dreaming of Food in EM World Evelyn Lincoln

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0060 S01 25047 The Bible and Moral Debate Saul Olyan
JUDS 0061 S01 25447 Foreigner, Refugee, + Minority Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 0600 S01 23908 Issues in Israel in Hebrew David C. Jacobson
JUDS 0902 S01 25745 History of the Holocaust Adam J Teller
JUDS 1726 S01 25445 Jewish Humor + Comm Ent Mary Gluck

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0150 S01 25520 Text/Media/Culture Philip Rosen
MCM 0750 S01 24083 Art in Digital Culture TBD
MCM 0800L S01 25518 Television+Race in America Lynne Joyrich
MCM 1203Q S01 25907 What is Slavery? Ariella Azoulay

Music

MUSC 1922 S01 25534 Black Sound Kiri M. Miller

Public Health

PHP 0310 S01 25402 Health Care in US Ira B. Wilson

Religious Studies

RELS 0072 S01 25795 Finding Wisdom in Asian Classc Janine T Anderson Sawada
RELS 0323 S01 25969 Great Jewish Books Michael L. Satlow
RELS 0820 S01 24318 African American Religious Str Andre C. Willis
RELS 1425 S01 26075 Buddhist Poetry Jason A Protass

Russian

RUSS 1967 S01 25003 Russian Postmodernism Michal Oklot

Science and Society

SCSO 1000 S01 25630 Theories and Controversies Joan L. Richards
SCSO 1700P S01 25504 Neuroethics Jeffrey S. Poland

Urban Studies

URBN 1200 S01 25716 The U.S. Metropolis, 1945-2000 Samuel Zipp

Sophomore Seminars

Fall 2016

Africana Studies

AFRI 0670 S01 16566 Global Black Radicalism Brian W E Meeks

Anthropology

ANTH 1223 S01 17385 Gender, Nature, the Body Sherine F. Hamdy

Biology

BIOL 0940A S01 14814 Viral Epidemics Walter J. Atwood
BIOL 0940B S01 14815 Life in a Shell Donald C. Jackson
BIOL 0940D S01 16470 Rhode Island Flora:Local Plant Timothy J. Whitfeld

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 1039 S01 17025 Representations of Native PPLS Adrienne J. Keene

History

HIST 0654B S01 15523 AmericanPatriotism Black/White Francoise N. Hamlin

Public Policy

PLCY 1000 S01 16986 Intl Environment Law + Policy Caroline A Karp

Spring 2017

Anthropology

ANTH 0077N S01 25152 The Anthropology of Gender and Matthew C. Gutmann

Biology

BIOL 0940C S01 24582 Insect Biology Douglass H. Morse

Classics

CLAS 0311 S01 25921 Juno: The Original Diva Lisa M. Mignone

History

HIST 0654A S01 25202 Welfare States Robert O. Self
HIST 0658D S01 25193 Walden + Woodstock Kenneth S. Sacks

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0915 S01 25719 On cultural & pers. identities Onesimo T. Almeida
POBS 0990 S01 24707 Mapping Cross-Cult. Identities Patricia I. Sobral

Sociology

SOC 1872G S01 25552 First-Generation College Stude Gregory C. Elliott

Writing-Designated Courses

Fall 2016

Africana Studies

AFRI 0090 S01 15787 An Intro to Africana Studies Francoise N. Hamlin
AFRI 1010C S01 17147 Race, Gender, Ethics and Envir Vanessa Fabien
AFRI 1110 S01 15774 Voices Beneath the Veil Elmo Terry-Morgan

American Studies

AMST 0150P S01 17037 The Teen Age: In Cold War Amer Richard Alan Meckel
AMST 0191Y S01 16774 Cradle of Democracy? Felicia Janine Bevel
AMST 0192B S01 16690 Remixing Racial Codes Suzanne Christine Enzerink
AMST 0192D S01 17407 Social Memory and the 60s Alyssa D. Anderson
AMST 1601 S01 16453 Health/Healing in US History Debbie Weinstein
AMST 1700D S01 15461 Race and Remembering Monica M. Martinez
AMST 1900P S01 15459 Essaying Culture Ralph E. Rodriguez
AMST 1901D S01 15212 Motherhood in Black and White Beverly Haviland
AMST 1905N S01 15599 War + Mind in Modern America Debbie Weinstein
AMST 1906N S01 17420 Whiteness, Power and Privilege Matthew C. Reilly

Anthropology

ANTH 1112 S01 16564 Anthropology of Climate Change Dana J. Graef
ANTH 1223 S01 17385 Gender, Nature, the Body Sherine F. Hamdy
ANTH 1224 S01 17089 Human Trafficking Kay B. Warren
ANTH 1242 S01 16299 Bioethics and Culture Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1300 S01 16302 Anthropology of Addictions Irene Glasser

Applied Mathematics

APMA 0110 S01 17052 FYS in Data Science Katherine M Kinnaird

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 0407 S01 17298 Hadrian’s Wall + Arch Skills Sophie V Moore
ARCH 1787 S01 16929 Alcohol in the Ancient World Tate S. Paulette

Assyriology

ASYR 0310 S01 16569 Gods and Dragons Felipe A. Rojas Silva

Biology

BIOL 0190U S01 14803 Plant Devel, Struct, Function Peter Heywood
BIOL 0400 S01 14806 Biological Design Justine J. Allen
BIOL 0430 S01 14808 Evolution of Plant Diversity Erika J. Edwards
BIOL 0940A S01 14814 Viral Epidemics Walter J. Atwood
BIOL 1300 S01 14951 Biomolecular Interactions Nicolas Lux Fawzi

Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations

BEO 1930A S01 14830 BEO Capstone I Carrie E. Spearin
BEO 1930B S01 14831 BEO Capstone I Steven F. Petteruti
BEO 1930C S01 14832 BEO Capstone I Thanh Chi Nguyen

Chemistry

CHEM 0080E S01 16882 Chemistry of Renewable Energy Kathleen M. Hess

Classics

CLAS 0010 S01 15973 The Greeks Stephen E. Kidd
CLAS 0150 S01 15980 Ancient Philosophy Iain Kenneth Laidley
CLAS 0660 S01 15986 The World of Byzantium Efstratios Papaioannou
CLAS 0855 S01 15972 The Bhagavad Gītā David Buchta
CLAS 1120G S01 15987 The Idea of Self Joseph Michael Pucci
CLAS 1310 S01 15976 Roman Hst I:Rise/Fall Imp Repl Lisa M. Mignone

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0050L S01 16552 Anthropog. Activity + Animals Ruth Melanie Colwill

Comparative Literature

COLT 0710N S01 15414 Comp Intro Lit of Americas Luiz Fernando Valente

Contemplative Studies

COST 0425 S01 17201 The History and Practice of Yo Finnian M. Moore-Gerety

Development Studies

DEVL 1802R S01 16951 History Politics Dev Mid East Elizabeth R. Williams
DEVL 1980 S01 16930 Thesis Writng Development Stdy Keith Brown

Economics

ECON 1400 S01 15591 The Economics of Mass Media Jesse M. Shapiro
ECON 1530 S01 16361 Health, Hunger + the Household Andrew D. Foster

Education

EDUC 0400 S01 15226 Amer College/Universty-1960's Luther Spoehr
EDUC 1430 S01 15808 Soc Psych of Race, Class + Gen David E Rangel
EDUC 1650 S01 16201 Policy Implementatn in Educatn Kenneth K. Wong
EDUC 1740 S01 15223 Academic Freedom on Trial Luther Spoehr

Egyptology

EGYT 1410 S01 15803 Ancient Egyptian Literature Leo Depuydt

Engineering

ENGN 1010 S01 14859 Entrepreneurial Process Daniel E. Warshay
ENGN 1010 S02 14860 Entrepreneurial Process Jon E. Cohen
ENGN 1010 S03 14861 Entrepreneurial Process Jason D. Harry
ENGN 1230 S01 14862 Instrumentation Design David A. Borton
ENGN 1520 S01 14866 Cardiovascular Engineering Kareen L K Coulombe

English

ENGL 0100P S01 16443 Love Stories James A. Kuzner
ENGL 0100V S01 16547 Inventing Asian Am Lit Daniel Kim
ENGL 0200P S01 16691 Monsters in America Nicole Aleia Fung
ENGL 0200S S01 16793 Fresh Off the Boat: Immigratio Christopher Joseph Lee
ENGL 1900D S01 15749 Literature and Politics William Keach

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0070C S01 16133 Transcending Transptn Impacts Kurt Teichert
ENVS 0070E S01 16775 What Does It Mean To Be Green? Dana J. Graef
ENVS 0110 S01 16132 Humans, Nature and the Environ Dawn King
ENVS 1910 S01 17119 The Anthropocene Bathsheba R Demuth
ENVS 1920 S01 16580 Methods Interdisciplinary Rsch Leah K. Vanwey

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0512 S01 15462 Introduction to Latina/o Cultu Leticia Alvarado
ETHN 1500 S01 17449 Mellon Mays Research Seminar Shontay Delalue

French Studies

FREN 0720A S01 15770 De l'Amour courtois au désir Virginia A. Krause
FREN 0760A S01 15732 Intro l'analyse litteraire Sonja Klara Stojanovic
FREN 1000B S01 15768 Littérature et culture Virginia A. Krause
FREN 1110F S01 15772 Le Roman contemporain Thangam Ravindranathan
FREN 1510A S01 16745 Traduction Stephanie A Ravillon

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 1990 S01 16367 Senior Seminar Drew Walker

Geological Sciences

GEOL 0160I S01 16662 Diamonds Stephen Parman
GEOL 1130 S01 16660 Ocean Biogeochemical Cycles Timothy D. Herbert
GEOL 1240 S01 16661 Stratigraphy and Sedimentation James M. Russell

German Studies

GRMN 0500F S01 16137 20th Century German Culture Benjamin M Brand
GRMN 0750F S01 16138 Historical Crime Fiction Thomas W. Kniesche
GRMN 1200F S01 16168 Waiting Thomas G. Schestag

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0730 S01 15302 Early/Contmp Wrtr of Span Amer Felipe I. Martinez-Pinzon
HISP 0740 S01 15301 Intensve Survey of Spanish Lit Rafael Castillo Bejarano

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 0041 S01 16894 The Architectures of Islam Sheila Bonde
HIAA 0770 S01 15292 Arch Urbanism African Diaspora Itohan I. Osayimwese
HIAA 0931 S01 17422 Eco-aesthetics Brianne C Cohen
HIAA 1105 S01 17457 Otherworldly and Other Worlds Kelly Anne Whitford
HIAA 1181 S01 15343 Prefabrication and Architectur Itohan I. Osayimwese
HIAA 1931 S01 17292 Museums, Histories, Critiques Sarah Ganz Blythe

History

HIST 0253 S01 15109 Religion, Politics, Culture Linford D. Fisher
HIST 0537A S01 15117 Popular Culture/Latin America Jennifer L. Lambe
HIST 0550A S01 15108 Object Histories Linford D. Fisher
HIST 0551A S01 16219 Lincoln in History and Culture Michael Vorenberg
HIST 0555B S01 16357 Robber Barons Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 0556A S01 15103 Sport in American History Howard P. Chudacoff
HIST 0557B S01 17161 Slavery, Race, and Racism Emily A Owens
HIST 0580M S01 15121 Age of Revolutions, 1760-1824 Jeremy R. Mumford
HIST 1140 S01 15120 Japanese Urb Cult in Early Mod James L. McClain
HIST 1230C S01 15111 Renewal in 20th c Europe Mary Gluck
HIST 1266C S01 15115 English History, 1529-1660 Timothy J G Harris
HIST 1553 S01 15133 Empires in America to 1890 Naoko Shibusawa
HIST 1820G S01 16544 Nature on Display Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 1825L S01 15126 Roots of Mod Science Joan L. Richards
HIST 1961I S01 16542 N Korea: Past, Present, Future James L. McClain
HIST 1964G S01 15114 Spin Terror + Revolution Timothy J G Harris
HIST 1965A S01 15110 City as Modernity-Pop Culture Mary Gluck
HIST 1967T S02 17069 History of the Andes Jeremy R. Mumford
HIST 1968 S01 15107 Approaches to The Middle East Beshara B. Doumani
HIST 1969A S01 16535 Israel-Palestine: Lands/People Omer Bartov
HIST 1992 S01 15123 History Honors Workshop Ethan M Pollock
HIST 1994 S01 16316 History Honors Thesis Part II Ethan M Pollock

Humanities

HMAN 1971T S02 17382 Law Nationalism Colonialism Nathaniel A. Berman

International Relations

INTL 1802Q S01 16825 Iran + the Islamic Revolution Stephen A. Kinzer
INTL 1802V S01 17185 Diplomacy, Econ + Influence Richard A. Boucher
INTL 1802Y S01 16950 India in the World Nirupama Rao
INTL 1803K S01 16949 Media Wars: The Middle East Narges Bajoghli
INTL 1803L S01 16969 Humanitarianism in Uniform Jennifer Greenburg
INTL 1910 S01 17011 Senior Honors Seminar Claudia Elliott

Italian Studies

ITAL 0950 S01 15100 Intro to Ital Cinema:Film/Hist Suzanne Stewart-Steinberg
ITAL 1010 S01 15199 Dante in English Translation Ronald L. Martinez
ITAL 1580 S01 15187 Word, Image, Power Ren. Italy Caroline Castiglione

Japanese

JAPN 1310 S01 15233 Japanese Linguistics Kikuko Yamashita

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050A S01 14919 Believers, Agnostics, Atheists David C. Jacobson
JUDS 0050M S01 14920 Judaism and Christianity Adam J Teller
JUDS 0683 S01 16280 Jews and Money Michael L. Satlow
JUDS 1614 S01 16390 Heidegger, the Jews, + Crisis Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 1630 S01 14926 The Talmud Michael L. Satlow

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 16070 Introduction to Fiction Matthew Arthur Talamini
LITR 0100B S01 16080 Introduction to Poetry Jessica Katelyn Baer
LITR 0100B S02 16083 Introduction to Poetry Carolyn Bergonzo
LITR 0110A S01 16071 Fiction I Alexandra Toy
LITR 0110A S02 16072 Fiction I Lara Sichi
LITR 0110A S03 16073 Fiction I Ilana Miriam Feder Fogelson
LITR 0110B S01 16074 Poetry I Monroe David Lawrence
LITR 0110B S02 16075 Poetry I Cary Michael Stough
LITR 0110B S03 16076 Poetry I Patricio Ferrari
LITR 0110D S01 16077 Digital Language Art I Zebulon Markus Wimsatt
LITR 0110E S01 16832 Screenwriting I Laura E. Colella
LITR 0210A S01 16060 Fiction Writing II Joanna E. Howard
LITR 0210A S02 16061 Fiction Writing II William C. VanDenBerg
LITR 0210B S01 16079 Poetry Writing II Andrew E. Colarusso
LITR 0210D S01 16081 Digital Language Art II Todd Spencer Anderson
LITR 0510C S01 16084 The Pleasures of the Text Carole Maso
LITR 0710 S01 16069 Writers on Writing Seminar John H. Cayley
LITR 1010A S01 16057 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach
LITR 1010A S02 16063 Advanced Fiction Lori A. Baker
LITR 1010B S01 16065 Advanced Poetry Peter Gale Nelson
LITR 1010D S01 16068 Advanced Digital Language Arts John H. Cayley
LITR 1010E S01 16833 Advanced Screenwriting Laura E. Colella
LITR 1110S S01 16059 Fiction into Film Meredith Steinbach
LITR 1151E S01 16984 Latin American Death Trip Forrest Gander
LITR 1151G S01 17065 Everything Emily Leigh Cole Swensen
LITR 1151H S01 17303 Discomfort Chika N Unigwe
LITR 1151I S01 17304 Remaster + Remix Colin C D Channer
LITR 1230Z S01 17062 Syncretic Gods Andrew E. Colarusso
LITR 1231A S01 17060 Time Mechanics/Poetry as Trans Monica M de la Torre
LITR 1231B S01 17305 Enchantment of Re-Imagining Chika N Unigwe
LITR 1231C S01 17421 Experimental Poets of Color Erica Spahn Mena-Landry

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 1504Z S01 16748 Civil Disobedience Bonnie H. Honig

Music

MUSC 0021B S01 15629 Reading Jazz Matthew Richards McGarrell

Philosophy

PHIL 0030 S01 15498 Skepticism and Knowledge Felicia Nimue Ackerman
PHIL 0350 S01 15499 Ancient Philosophy Iain Kenneth Laidley
PHIL 0500 S01 16218 Moral Philosophy Michelle N. Mason
PHIL 0550 S01 16795 Free Speech David Estlund
PHIL 1400 S01 15510 Ethics in the Novel Felicia Nimue Ackerman
PHIL 1590 S01 15582 Philosophy of Science David P. Christensen
PHIL 1640 S01 15584 The Nature of Morality James Dreier

Political Science

POLS 1820H S01 15353 Contraband Capitalism Rahul S Mediratta
POLS 1821M S01 15377 War in Film and Literature Rose McDermott
POLS 1822I S01 15366 Geopolitics of Oil and Energy Jeffrey D. Colgan
POLS 1822W S01 17066 Congressional Investigations Jeffrey Robbins
POLS 1823E S01 16973 Global Justice Gianna D Englert
POLS 1823H S01 15392 Public Opinion Katherine Tate
POLS 1824B S01 15359 Post Conflict Politics Robert A. Blair
POLS 1824J S01 17019 Culture, Identity and Developm Prerna Singh
POLS 1824K S01 16970 The American Welfare State in Margaret M. Weir
POLS 1824L S01 17054 Environmental Political Though Claire Simone Monique Brault
POLS 1910 S01 15401 Senior Honors Thesis Preparatn Tatiana Neumann

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0400 S01 15935 Writing + Speaking Portuguese Naomi Parker
POBS 0910 S01 15938 On the Dawn of Modernity Onesimo T. Almeida
POBS 1030 S01 15940 Adv Lang Study/Creative Wrtng Leonor Simas-Almeida

Public Health

PHP 1070 S01 16585 Brdn of Disease in Devel Cntry Stephen T. McGarvey
PHP 1910 S01 16646 Public Health Senior Sem Eric B. Loucks

Public Policy

PLCY 0100 S01 15197 Introduction to Public Policy Robert B Hackey
PLCY 1702B S01 17015 Governing the Seven Seas Caroline A Karp
PLCY 1820 S01 16909 European Integration J. Nicholas Ziegler

Religious Studies

RELS 0015 S01 16531 Sacred Stories Susan Ashbrook Harvey
RELS 0045 S01 16924 Buddhism and Death Jason A Protass
RELS 0406 S01 16919 Women, Slaves, and Sin: Paul a Nathaniel P DesRosiers
RELS 0525 S01 17202 The History and Practice of Yo Finnian M. Moore-Gerety
RELS 0830 S01 15551 Kant to Nietzsche Thomas A. Lewis
RELS 1000 S01 15552 Methods in Religious Studies Paul E. Nahme
RELS 1325C S01 17053 The Virgin Mary in Christian T Susan Ashbrook Harvey
RELS 1430 S01 15555 Buddhist Classics Janine T Anderson Sawada

Russian

RUSS 0320C S01 15617 Demons and Angels Michal Oklot
RUSS 1290 S01 15562 Russian Lit in Translation I Alexander Levitsky
RUSS 1330 S01 16479 Soviet + Post-Soviet Literatr Fabrizio Fenghi
RUSS 1820 S01 15543 Dostoevsky Vladimir Golstein
RUSS 1840 S01 15618 Nabokov Michal Oklot

Sociology

SOC 0020 S01 16024 Perspectives on Socl Interactn Gregory C. Elliott
SOC 1010 S01 16027 Classical Sociological Theory Scott A. Frickel
SOC 1340 S01 15684 Prn/Method Geogrphc Info Systm Rachel S. Franklin
SOC 1871O S01 16033 Law, Innovation, Entrepreneur Mark C. Suchman
SOC 1950 S01 16085 Senior Seminar Gregory C. Elliott

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 0100 S02 16422 Playwriting I Elmo Terry-Morgan
TAPS 0200 S02 17249 Playwriting II Maurice Emerson Decaul
TAPS 1230 S01 16417 Performance Theory Rebecca Schneider
TAPS 1500A S01 17174 Adv Playwriting: Devout Life Erik T. Ehn

Urban Studies

URBN 0210 S01 15262 The City:Intro to Urban Study Dietrich Neumann
URBN 1000 S01 16761 Fieldwrk in the Urban Communty Jan Mateusz Pacewicz
URBN 1870D S01 15266 Downtown Development Robert E. Azar
URBN 1870Q S01 15374 Cities Mind: Mod Urb Thought Samuel Zipp

Visual Art

VISA 1800C S01 16157 Honors Seminar Leigh Tarentino

Spring 2017

Africana Studies

AFRI 0760A S01 25398 Rastafarianism Brian W E Meeks
AFRI 0990 S01 24634 Black Lavendr-Gay+Lesbn Plays Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1050T S01 25845 Slave Resist /Environ History Vanessa Fabien

American Studies

AMST 0190Z S01 25933 Queering the Archive Virginia Cutler Thomas
AMST 0191B S01 25957 Race and Nation in the U.S. Ida Katherine Yalzadeh
AMST 0192C S01 25954 Race in the Museum Anni Ankitha Pullagura
AMST 1700I S01 24195 Community Engagement Elizabeth M. Hoover
AMST 1902Z S01 24403 Radio: From Hams to Podcasts Susan Smulyan
AMST 1906H S01 24420 Pageantry in American Society Hilary L. Levey Friedman

Anthropology

ANTH 0100 S01 25153 Intro to Cultural Anthropology Bhrigupati Singh
ANTH 0300 S01 25162 Culture and Health Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 0680 S01 25163 Anthropology of Food Andrew K. Scherer
ANTH 1940 S01 26118 Ethnographic Research Methods Lina M. Fruzzetti

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 1177 S01 25917 Occupy Archaeology! Andrew Dufton
ARCH 1220 S01 25900 Byzantine Archaeology and Art Sophie V Moore

Assyriology

ASYR 1500 S01 24667 Anct Babylonian Magic + Med Matthew T. Rutz

BioMed-Neuroscience

NEUR 1040 S01 24650 Introduction to Neurogenetics Karla Kaun
NEUR 1540 S01 24678 Learning and Memory Monica Linden
NEUR 1600 S01 24651 Experimental Neurobiology John J. Stein

Biology

BIOL 0140A S01 23920 Topics in Sci Communicatns Scott J. Turner
BIOL 1800 S02 25995 Animal Locomotion Amy Ellen Chew

Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations

BEO 1940A S01 23879 BEO Capstone II TBD
BEO 1940B S01 23880 BEO Capstone II TBD

Chemistry

CHEM 1450 S01 24238 Advanced Organic Chemistry Amit Basu

Classics

CLAS 0311 S01 25921 Juno: The Original Diva Lisa M. Mignone
CLAS 1120U S01 25847 Presidents/Western Tradition Joseph Michael Pucci
CLAS 1120W S01 25664 Aristotle Mary Louise G. Gill

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 1193 S01 25352 Laboratory in Genes + Behavior Kevin G. Bath

Computer Science

CSCI 1800 S01 25142 Cybersec and Intl Relations John E. Savage
CSCI 1951F S01 25951 Computers, Freedom and Privacy Timothy H. Edgar

Contemplative Studies

COST 0100 S01 25582 Intro to Contemplative Studies Harold D. Roth
COST 0145 S01 25941 Karma, Rebirth and Liberation Finnian M. Moore-Gerety

Czech

CZCH 0320A S01 24586 Czech Animation Masako Ueda Fidler

Economics

ECON 1486 S01 25632 Economic Analysis of Political Daniel J. D'Amico

Engineering

ENGN 0120A S01 24439 Crssng Consumr Chasm by Desgn Richard D. Fleeter
ENGN 0120B S01 24440 Crssng Spce Chsm Thr Engn Dsgn Richard D. Fleeter
ENGN 1010 S01 24455 Entrepreneurial Process Brendan C. McNally
ENGN 1010 S02 24456 Entrepreneurial Process Daniel E. Warshay

English

ENGL 0200M S01 25618 History of Technophobia Daniel Sean Byrne
ENGL 0200N S01 25616 Obscenity John Casey
ENGL 0200Q S01 25619 Opting Out: Social Withdrawal Michael Joseph Gastiger
ENGL 0200T S01 25617 To Be Young, Gifted, and Black Cole Alexander Morgan
ENGL 0200U S01 25621 Avengers, Vigilantes and Detec Christopher Robert Yates
ENGL 0310A S01 24591 Shakespeare James A. Kuzner
ENGL 0511C S01 25663 Fantastic Places,Unhuman Huma James F. Egan

Environmental Studies

ENVS 1415 S01 25399 Power, Justice, Climate Change J Timmons Roberts

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0090A S01 24204 The Border/La Frontera Evelyn Hu-Dehart
ETHN 0271 S01 25773 Intro to Latina/o History Monica M. Martinez

French Studies

FREN 0720B S01 25330 The French Novel Today TBD
FREN 0750G S01 24546 L’animal dans la culture Thangam Ravindranathan
FREN 1130E S01 25452 Le Poétique et le quotidien Thangam Ravindranathan
FREN 1510C S01 25558 A table! Annie J. Wiart
FREN 1510J S01 25557 Photographie Youenn Yves J Kervennic
FREN 1900H S01 24633 La France en guerre Gretchen Schultz

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 0090C S01 24661 Reproductive Health Sarah Fox
GNSS 0120 S01 25551 Intro Gendr/Sexuality Studies Drew Walker
GNSS 1600 S01 25930 Embodying Feminisms Gail E. Cohee

Geological Sciences

GEOL 0240 S01 25576 Earth:Evoltn of Habitbl Planet Timothy D. Herbert
GEOL 1150 S01 25987 Limnology: The Study of Lakes James M. Russell
GEOL 1350 S01 25578 Weather and Climate Amanda Lynch
GEOL 1450 S01 25591 Structural Geology Jan Tullis
GEOL 1520 S01 25742 Ocean Circulation and Climate Baylor Fox-Kemper

German Studies

GRMN 0400 S01 24973 Intermediate German II Jane Sokolosky
GRMN 0400 S02 24974 Intermediate German II Jane Sokolosky
GRMN 0600B S01 24975 Was ist Deutsch? Thomas W. Kniesche
GRMN 0900C S01 24976 Intro to German Literature Zachary Sng

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0760 S01 24109 Transatlantic Crossings Rafael Castillo Bejarano

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 1090 S01 25723 Writing About the Arts Courtney J. Martin
HIAA 1201 S01 24818 Brushwork: Chinese Painting in Jeffrey Moser
HIAA 1550C S01 25373 Dreaming of Food in EM World Evelyn Lincoln

History

HIST 0257 S01 24536 Modern American History Howard P. Chudacoff
HIST 0537B S01 24576 Tropical Delights James N. Green
HIST 0577A S01 25590 Chinese Diaspora Evelyn Hu-Dehart
HIST 0654A S01 25202 Welfare States Robert O. Self
HIST 0658D S01 25193 Walden + Woodstock Kenneth S. Sacks
HIST 1030 S01 25233 South African History Nancy J. Jacobs
HIST 1150 S01 25301 Modern Japan Kerry Smith
HIST 1201B S01 25281 Roman History II: The Empire John P. Bodel
HIST 1202 S01 25192 Shaping of the Classical World Kenneth S. Sacks
HIST 1211 S01 25364 Europe in High Middle Ages Amy G. Remensnyder
HIST 1230A S01 24577 Revolution and Romanticism Mary Gluck
HIST 1266D S01 24580 British History, 1660-1800 Timothy J G Harris
HIST 1735 S01 25655 Slavery-Early Modern World Adam J Teller
HIST 1825M S01 25209 Science at the Crossroads Joan L. Richards
HIST 1963Q S01 25210 Sex, Power, and God Amy G. Remensnyder
HIST 1967F S01 25378 The Maya in the Modern World Robert Douglas Cope
HIST 1969B S01 25456 Israel-Palestn:Lands/PeoplesII Omer Bartov
HIST 1970A S01 25986 Colonial Encounters Linford D. Fisher
HIST 1972A S01 26078 American Legal Hist, 1760-1920 Michael Vorenberg
HIST 1976H S01 25811 Environ Hist of Latin America Daniel A. Rodriguez
HIST 1976R S01 25300 Histories of the Future Kerry Smith
HIST 1992 S01 25500 History Honors Workshop Ethan M Pollock
HIST 1994 S01 25502 History Honors Thesis Part II Ethan M Pollock

Humanities

HMAN 1970K S01 25744 Law and Religion Nathaniel A. Berman
HMAN 1971U S01 25958 Kabbalah: An Introduction Nathaniel A. Berman

International Relations

INTL 1802W S01 26134 International Journalism Stephen A. Kinzer
INTL 1803B S01 26127 Cyber Conflict Timothy H. Edgar

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0060 S01 25047 The Bible and Moral Debate Saul Olyan
JUDS 0061 S01 25447 Foreigner, Refugee, + Minority Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 0902 S01 25745 History of the Holocaust Adam J Teller

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 24888 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100A S02 24899 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100B S01 24898 Introduction to Poetry TBD
LITR 0110A S01 24889 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0110A S02 24890 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0110A S03 24891 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0110B S01 24892 Poetry I TBD
LITR 0110B S02 24893 Poetry I TBD
LITR 0110B S03 24894 Poetry I TBD
LITR 0110D S01 24895 Digital Language Art I TBD
LITR 0110D S02 25871 Digital Language Art I TBD
LITR 0110E S01 25660 Screenwriting I Laura E. Colella
LITR 0210A S01 24878 Fiction Writing II Joanna E. Howard
LITR 0210A S02 24879 Fiction Writing II Chika N Unigwe
LITR 0210B S01 24897 Poetry Writing II TBD
LITR 0510D S01 25891 Why Don’t We Fall In Love? Andrew E. Colarusso
LITR 0710 S01 24884 Writers on Writing Seminar Monica M de la Torre
LITR 1010A S01 24875 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach
LITR 1010A S02 25532 Advanced Fiction TBD
LITR 1010B S01 24885 Advanced Poetry Monica M de la Torre
LITR 1010E S01 25792 Advanced Screenwriting Laura E. Colella
LITR 1010G S01 24887 Writing3D John H. Cayley
LITR 1110F S01 24904 Narrative Strategies Carole Maso
LITR 1110N S01 24883 Wrkshp Potential Lit Peter Gale Nelson
LITR 1151F S01 25893 Choose Your Own Adventure Andrew E. Colarusso

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0150 S01 25520 Text/Media/Culture Philip Rosen

Philosophy

PHIL 0010 S01 24246 The Place of Persons David P. Christensen
PHIL 0360 S01 24247 Early Modern Philosophy Justin Broackes
PHIL 0400 S01 24253 Marxism Charles Larmore
PHIL 0880 S01 24254 Ethcl Themes Amer Short Story Felicia Nimue Ackerman
PHIL 1250 S01 24257 Aristotle Mary Louise G. Gill
PHIL 1660 S01 24858 Metaphysics Adam R. Pautz
PHIL 1750 S01 24259 Epistemology David P. Christensen
PHIL 1765 S01 25396 Sense and Reference Richard Heck

Physics

PHYS 0560 S01 24689 Experiments in Modern Physics Derek M. Stein
PHYS 1560 S01 24693 Modern Physics Laboratory Ulrich Heintz
PHYS 1600 S01 24694 Computational Physics John Bradley Marston

Political Science

POLS 0110 S01 24130 Intro to Political Thought Sharon R. Krause
POLS 0820U S01 24112 Drug War Politics Peter R. Andreas
POLS 1820D S01 24122 Civil Liberties:Moral,Politicl Corey L. Brettschneider
POLS 1821G S01 24137 Represnt/Parties/Interest Grps Wendy J. Schiller
POLS 1821J S01 25770 RI Government and Politics TBD
POLS 1821L S01 26115 IR: Russia, Europe and Asia Linda J. Cook
POLS 1821T S01 24123 Criminal Justice System TBD
POLS 1822U S01 25766 War and Human Rights Nina Tannenwald
POLS 1822X S01 24120 Technology + International Pol Jordan N. Branch
POLS 1823Q S01 25767 Democratic Theory and Globaliz TBD
POLS 1823S S01 26092 Crafting Citizens: Democratic TBD
POLS 1823W S01 26091 American Political Thought Shawn C. Fraistat
POLS 1823Z S01 24133 Gender and Public Policy Susan L. Moffitt
POLS 1824C S01 24148 Political Communication Richard A. Arenberg
POLS 1824Q S01 26123 Intl Politics Climate Change TBD
POLS 1920 S01 24149 Senior Honors Thesis Preparatn Tatiana Neumann

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0400 S01 24698 Writing + Speaking Portuguese Naomi Parker
POBS 0620 S01 24702 Map Portuges-Speak Cltr:Prtugl Leonor Simas-Almeida
POBS 1080 S01 24710 Brazil: Lang/Theater/Culture Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 1080 S02 24776 Brazil: Lang/Theater/Culture Patricia I. Sobral

Public Health

PHP 0030 S01 25401 Health of Hispaniola Timothy M. Empkie

Public Policy

PLCY 0100 S01 24037 Introduction to Public Policy Robert B Hackey
PLCY 1200 S01 25809 Policy Analysis/Program Eval TBD
PLCY 1701W S01 25810 Race and Public Policy Jordan T. Camp

Religious Studies

RELS 0145 S01 25882 Karma, Rebirth and Liberation Finnian M. Moore-Gerety
RELS 0323 S01 25969 Great Jewish Books Michael L. Satlow
RELS 0820 S01 24318 African American Religious Str Andre C. Willis
RELS 1144 S01 25968 Adam and Eve in Early Jewish a Michael L. Satlow

Russian

RUSS 1300 S01 25017 Russian Lit in Translation II Vladimir Golstein
RUSS 1967 S01 25003 Russian Postmodernism Michal Oklot

Science and Society

SCSO 1000 S01 25630 Theories and Controversies Joan L. Richards

Sociology

SOC 0300D S01 24843 Who Am I? Gregory C. Elliott
SOC 1870A S01 24870 Investing in Social Change Katherine C. Trimble
SOC 1871D S01 24871 Sociology of Development Jose Itzigsohn
SOC 1950 S01 24906 Senior Seminar Gregory C. Elliott

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 0100 S01 25263 Playwriting I Maurice Emerson Decaul
TAPS 0200 S01 25280 Playwriting II Elizabeth Pendleton Nixon
TAPS 1240 S01 25264 Perform Histriogrph/Theatr Hst Patricia Ybarra
TAPS 1250 S01 25265 20th-Cent W Theatre/Performanc Spencer Golub
TAPS 1380 S01 25276 Mise en Scene Spencer Golub
TAPS 1630 S01 25271 Race + Gender in Performance Colleen Daniher

University Courses

UNIV 1520 S01 24712 The Shaping of World Views Onesimo T. Almeida

Urban Studies

URBN 1200 S01 25716 The U.S. Metropolis, 1945-2000 Samuel Zipp
URBN 1870T S01 25717 Transportation: Planning Persp Robert E. Azar

Visual Art

VISA 1800P S01 25000 Art/Work: Professionl Practice Heather Darcy Bhandari