You're logged in as |

Curricular Programs

Diverse Perspectives in Liberal Learning

Brown’s open curriculum challenges students to open their perspective on the world by embracing new experiences, new ways of thinking, and new people. One way students can address this expectation is through challenging coursework. Diverse Perspectives in Liberal Learning courses offer students the means not only to understand the complex dynamics of social inequity, exclusion, and difference but also to do something with what they learn.

Through content, methodology, or pedagogy, DPLL courses seek to:

• Expose and critique the diverse historical and cultural forces that shape the construction of knowledge in all disciplines;

• Teach the arts of critical reflection: questioning thoughtfully, listening openly, and speaking cogently about differing points of view;

• Develop responsible citizens by examining the ways that power and privilege affect human lives and providing pathways to meaningful change. 

Some DPLL courses may, through their content, focus on questions of race, nationality, ethnicity, sexuality, religion, gender, age, disability, or socio-economic status. Others may employ creative methods to investigate how knowledge is constructed and received in different contexts. Still others may feature community-based activities, encouraging students to become agents of change both locally and globally. 

A complete list of each semester’s DPLL courses may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Diverse Perspectives in LL” in the Curricular Programs field.

First Year Seminars

First-year seminars ensure close contact between first-year students and faculty members while simultaneously offering a rigorous introduction to the concepts and methods of a particular subject area or department. Seminars have few if any prerequisites and are offered in all areas of the curriculum, from anthropology to physics to literary arts. Students receive regular feedback on the work they produce for the seminars, and seminar faculty often serve as informal mentors for their students long after the class has ended.

A complete list of each semester’s seminars may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “First-Year Seminar” in the Curricular Programs field. Registration for first-year seminars takes place during the summer prior to students’ matriculation to Brown. Depending on availability, first-year students may also add seminars to their course schedules during pre-registration and shopping periods.

Sophomore Seminars

Sophomore seminars bring together ideas, perspectives, and approaches that are not normally seen side by side in a given course or program. Embracing a range of intellectual perspectives, many of the seminars focus specifically on issues of social justice, identity, and difference. Limited to twenty students each, the seminars help students develop the skills, knowledge, and values they need to progress toward more advanced learning in a discipline or field.

A complete list of each semester’s SOPH seminars may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Sophomore Seminar” in the Curricular Programs field.

Writing-Designated Courses

Brown students are expected to work on writing in their general studies and in the concentration. Students may begin to fulfill this expectation by taking at least one course that carries the WRIT designation. WRIT courses are offered across the curriculum and help students develop the ability to write well in styles appropriate to different academic disciplines.

A complete list of each semester’s WRIT courses may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Writing-Designated Courses” in the Curricular Programs field.

Diverse Perspectives in Liberal Learning

Fall 2017

Africana Studies

AFRI 0090 S01 16963 An Intro to Africana Studies Keisha-Khan Y. Perry
AFRI 0210 S01 16406 Afro Latin Americans Anani Dzidzienyo
AFRI 0670 S01 15298 Global Black Radicalism Brian W E Meeks
AFRI 1050V S01 15048 Rhythm and Resistance Ryan A Mann-Hamilton
AFRI 1110 S01 15299 Voices Beneath the Veil Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1210 S01 16407 Afro-Brazilns + Braziln Polity Anani Dzidzienyo

American Studies

AMST 1600C S01 16145 Anti-Trafficking Savior Complx Elena Shih
AMST 1611A S01 15808 20thC US Immigrant Ethnic Lit Richard Alan Meckel
AMST 1700K S01 16720 Race in the Americas Kevin A. Escudero
AMST 1905X S01 16107 Public Memory Beverly Haviland

Anthropology

ANTH 0800 S01 16643 Intro to Linguistic Anthro TBD
ANTH 1240 S01 15873 Religion and Culture Bhrigupati Singh
ANTH 1253 S01 16644 The Visual in Anthropology Lina M. Fruzzetti

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 1821 S01 16979 (De)Constructing the Other Matthew C. Reilly

Biology

BIOL 0190P S01 16190 Pride/Prej Dev of Sci Theories Stephen L. Helfand

Classics

CLAS 1140 S01 15685 Classical Philosophy of India David Buchta

Comparative Literature

COLT 0610Y S01 16691 Women’s Writing in Arab World Emily L Drumsta
COLT 0610Z S01 16082 Intersections of Race and Cult Esther K. Whitfield

East Asian Studies

EAST 0600 S01 15655 Lit and Soc Ineq in Late China Kaijun Chen
EAST 1940A S01 15617 Crafting Early Modern China Kaijun Chen
EAST 1950W S01 15240 Translating Korean Samuel E. Perry

Economics

ECON 1370 S01 16358 Race and Inequality in the US Glenn C. Loury
ECON 1510 S01 16749 Economic Development Louis Putterman

Education

EDUC 0610 S01 15114 Brown v. Board of Education Tracy L. Steffes
EDUC 1035 S01 15594 Decolonizing African Education Rachel A. Kantrowitz
EDUC 1360 S01 17118 Empire, Childhood, and Youth Rachel A. Kantrowitz
EDUC 1890 S01 17063 Family Engagement in Education Yoko Yamamoto

English

ENGL 0710B S01 15579 African Amer Lit and Slavery Rolland D. Murray
ENGL 1140D S01 15606 Writing Diversity Carol L DeBoer-Langworthy

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0170A S01 17128 Representations of Native PPLS Adrienne J. Keene
ETHN 1000 S01 16108 Intro to Amercn/Ethnic Studies Elizabeth M. Hoover
ETHN 1200D S01 16109 Latina/o Literature Ralph E. Rodriguez
ETHN 1650B S01 17066 Asian Americans and the Racial Robert George Lee
ETHN 1750B S01 16110 Eating Local in Indian Country Elizabeth M. Hoover
ETHN 1750D S01 16714 Transpacific Asian American St Evelyn Hu-Dehart
ETHN 1750E S01 16111 Transpacific Popular Culture Robert George Lee

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 1721 S01 15253 Cinema's Bodies Gertrud M. Koch

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0730 S01 15803 Latin Am in Its Lit + Culture Felipe I. Martinez-Pinzon
HISP 0750P S01 16087 Contemp Social Justice Cinema Sarah L. Thomas

History

HIST 0555B S01 15292 Robber Barons Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 0557C S01 17073 Narratives of Slavery Emily A Owens
HIST 0637A S01 15285 History of Jews in Brazil James N. Green
HIST 1505 S01 15268 Making America Modern Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 1962D S01 16540 Social Lives of Dead Bodies Rebecca A. Nedostup

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0603 S01 16545 Race, Religion, + the Secular Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 1713 S01 15143 Intro to Yiddish Cultr + Lang Rachel Rojanski

Middle East Studies

MES 1200 S01 16425 Ways of Seeing:Arab World in G Hanan Toukan
MES 1300 S01 16478 Intellectual Change:OttomnTurk Meltem C Toksoz

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0902C S01 16834 Dig Media/Ecological Crisis Thomas Patrick Pringle
MCM 0902D S01 16831 Visual Culture of Suffering Jane'a Dominique Johnson
MCM 1504R S01 16205 Iranian Cinema Joan K. Copjec

Music

MUSC 0021B S01 16559 Reading Jazz Matthew Richards McGarrell
MUSC 0642 S01 16787 World Music Ensemble Martin K. Obeng

Political Science

POLS 1820T S01 17154 Race, Crime, and Public Policy TBD

Public Health

PHP 1070 S01 16436 Brdn of Disease in Devel Cntry Stephen T. McGarvey
PHP 1100 S01 16449 Comparative Health Care Systms Omar Galarraga
PHP 1680I S01 16464 Disability/Health and Communty Sarah E. Skeels

Religious Studies

RELS 0075 S01 16088 Blues People:Topics in African Andre C. Willis
RELS 0080 S01 16432 Japan: Nature, Ritual and Arts Janine T Anderson Sawada
RELS 0088 S01 15383 Judaism, Christianity, and Isl Michael L. Satlow
RELS 0195 S01 17124 Gender in Early Jewish and Chr TBD
RELS 0600C S01 15385 Radical Islam (?) Nancy Khalek

Slavic

SLAV 1300 S01 15148 Sociolinguistics Masako Ueda Fidler

Turkish

TKSH 0100 S01 15068 Introduction to Turkish Ercan Balci

Urban Studies

URBN 0210 S01 15162 The City:Intro to Urban Study Dietrich Neumann
URBN 1870M S01 15318 Urban Regimes in Amer Republic Marion E. Orr

Spring 2018

Africana Studies

AFRI 0990 S01 24259 Black Lavendr-Gay+Lesbn Plays Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1020C S01 25095 Afro-Luso-Brazilian Triangle Anani Dzidzienyo
AFRI 1050A S01 24260 Advanced RPM Playwriting Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1050D S01 24261 Intermediate RPM Playwriting Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1050E S01 24262 RPM Playwriting Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1060E S01 25096 W African Writrs/Poltcl Kingdm Anani Dzidzienyo
AFRI 1150 S01 24471 Afro-Caribbean Philosophy Paget Henry
AFRI 1360 S01 24258 Knowledge, Texts + Methodology Brian W E Meeks

American Studies

AMST 1611O S01 25388 Early American Film Beverly Haviland
AMST 1700L S01 25122 Bad Rehab: The American Ethic Elena Shih
AMST 1900T S01 24652 Disability Studies Debbie Weinstein

Anthropology

ANTH 0066D S01 25378 Who Owns the Past? Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 0066N S01 24683 Peoples, Cultures Greater Mex Matthew C. Gutmann
ANTH 0100 S01 24686 Intro to Cultural Anthropology Bhrigupati Singh
ANTH 0130 S01 24687 Myths Alive William S. Simmons
ANTH 1030 S01 25326 Pre-Columbian Art and Architec Stephen D. Houston
ANTH 1310 S01 24685 Anthro Perspctv Interntl Hlth Daniel Smith
ANTH 1623 S01 25379 Archaeology of Death Patricia E. Rubertone

Arabic

ARAB 0800 S01 24969 Adv Arabic Language + Culture Miled Faiza

Assyriology

ASYR 1100 S01 24152 Gods/Myths in Mesopotamia Matthew T. Rutz
ASYR 1600 S01 24154 Astronomy Before Telescope John M. Steele

Classics

CLAS 0995 S01 25383 India’s Classical Perf Arts David Buchta

Comparative Literature

COLT 0810I S01 24740 Talemakers of Non-Western Wrld Dore J. Levy
COLT 0812B S01 25385 What is Colonialism? Ariella Azoulay

Czech

CZCH 0320A S01 24133 Czech Animation Masako Ueda Fidler

East Asian Studies

EAST 0500 S01 24289 Childhood and Culture in Japan Samuel E. Perry
EAST 0610 S01 24531 Pop Culture Early in Mod China Kaijun Chen
EAST 1060 S01 24295 Manly Men, Womanly Womn + Othr TBD
EAST 1230 S01 24294 Edo Woodblock Printing TBD
EAST 1951 S01 24533 Lit and Tech Early Mod China Kaijun Chen

Economics

ECON 1310 S01 25068 Labor Economics Kenneth Chay
ECON 1360 S01 25084 Health Economics TBD
ECON 1480 S01 25472 Public Economics Nathaniel G. Hilger

Education

EDUC 1870 S01 25666 Education in East Asia Yoko Yamamoto

English

ENGL 0100R S01 24486 American Histories and Novels Daniel Kim
ENGL 0150X S01 24489 The Claims of Fiction Olakunle George
ENGL 0710Q S01 24487 Literature Segregation Rolland D. Murray
ENGL 1710I S01 24495 Harlem Renaissance Rolland D. Murray
ENGL 1710J S01 24496 Modern African Literature Olakunle George

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0705 S01 25056 Equity and the Environment J Timmons Roberts

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 1200E S01 24914 Latinx Novel Lab Ralph E. Rodriguez

Hebrew

HEBR 0600 S01 24140 Issues in Israel in Hebrew David C. Jacobson

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0061 S01 24141 Foreigner, Refugee, + Minority Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 0682 S01 24869 Bible Became Holy Michael L. Satlow
JUDS 1614 S01 24143 Heidegger, the Jews, + Crisis Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 1726 S01 24145 Jewish Humor + Comm Ent Mary Gluck
JUDS 1753 S01 24146 Blacks + Jews Rachel Rojanski

Music

MUSC 1932 S01 25465 American Roots Music Kiri M. Miller

Political Science

POLS 1824M S01 24460 Pol of Race + Criminal Justice Paul F Testa

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0620 S01 24659 Map Portuges-Speak Cltr:Prtugl Leonor Simas-Almeida
POBS 0990 S01 24666 Mapping Cross-Cult. Identities Patricia I. Sobral

Public Health

PHP 1600 S01 25498 Obesity in the 21st Century Akilah Keita

Religious Studies

RELS 0015 S01 24334 Sacred Stories Susan Ashbrook Harvey
RELS 0056 S01 24335 Spiritual But Not Religious Daniel Vaca
RELS 1380A S01 24341 Money, Media, and Religion Daniel Vaca
RELS 1530D S01 24342 Medieval Islamic Sectarianism Nancy Khalek

Urban Studies

URBN 1200 S01 24123 The U.S. Metropolis, 1945-2000 Samuel Zipp
URBN 1870J S01 24274 Poltcs of Community Organizing Marion E. Orr

First Year Seminars

Fall 2017

American Studies

AMST 0150E S01 16143 Skill Steven D. Lubar

Applied Mathematics

APMA 0110 S01 16032 FYS in Data Science Katherine M Kinnaird

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 0270 S01 16462 Troy: Archaeology of an Epic TBD

Assyriology

ASYR 0300 S01 15156 Babylon: Myth and Reality John M. Steele

Biology

BIOL 0150A S01 16188 Tech/Anlsys DNA-based Biotech Jody Hall
BIOL 0150D S01 16044 Technq in Regenerative Mdcne TBD
BIOL 0190E S01 16286 Botanical Roots/Mod Medicines Fred V Jackson
BIOL 0190F S01 16288 Darwinian Medicine Marc Tatar
BIOL 0190P S01 16190 Pride/Prej Dev of Sci Theories Stephen L. Helfand
BIOL 0190R S01 15658 Phage Hunters, Part I Sarah E. Taylor
BIOL 0190U S01 16191 Plant Devel, Struct, Function Peter Heywood

Chemistry

CHEM 0008E S01 16828 Chemistry of Renewable Energy Kathleen M. Hess

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0050A S02 16233 Computng as in Brains/Computrs James A. Anderson
CLPS 0050L S01 16156 Anthropog. Activity + Animals Ruth Melanie Colwill

Comparative Literature

COLT 0510F S01 15722 Fidel Castro and Che Guevara Esther K. Whitfield
COLT 0610D S01 15639 Rites of Passage Arnold Louis Weinstein

Education

EDUC 0410G S01 17116 The Afterschool Hours Hilary L. Levey Friedman

English

ENGL 0150C S01 15574 The Medieval King Arthur Elizabeth Johnson Bryan
ENGL 0150Q S01 15575 Realism and Modernism Paul B. Armstrong
ENGL 0150Y S01 15576 Brontës and Brontëism Benjamin W. Parker

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0070C S01 15518 Transcending Transptn Impacts Kurt Teichert

French Studies

FREN 0720A S01 15730 De l'Amour courtois au désir Virginia A. Krause

Geological Sciences

GEOL 0160E S01 16956 Volcanos:Wndws into Deep Earth Alberto Saal

German Studies

GRMN 0750F S01 16686 Historical Crime Fiction Thomas W. Kniesche

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0750P S01 16087 Contemp Social Justice Cinema Sarah L. Thomas

History

HIST 0522O S01 15561 The Enlightenment Joel W. Revill
HIST 0523B S01 16713 State Surveillance in History Holly A Case
HIST 0555B S01 15292 Robber Barons Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 0556A S01 15273 Sport in American History Howard P. Chudacoff
HIST 0557C S01 17073 Narratives of Slavery Emily A Owens
HIST 0580M S01 15283 Age of Revolutions, 1760-1824 Jeremy R. Mumford

Humanities

HMAN 0900B S02 17086 Hist of Inauthentic Felipe A. Rojas Silva

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050H S01 15142 Israel's Wars Rachel Rojanski

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 16669 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100A S02 16675 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100B S01 16677 Introduction to Poetry TBD
LITR 0100B S02 17107 Introduction to Poetry TBD
LITR 0510B S01 16098 Into the Machine Joanna E. Howard
LITR 0710 S01 16095 Writers on Writing Seminar Leigh Cole Swensen

Music

MUSC 0021B S01 16559 Reading Jazz Matthew Richards McGarrell
MUSC 0021J S01 16535 Stephen Sondheim and the Ameri Dana A. Gooley

Political Science

POLS 0820G S01 17164 Race and Political Represntatn TBD
POLS 0820T S01 15516 Women's Welfare in Global Pers Linda J. Cook
POLS 0820U S01 15466 Drug War Politics Peter R. Andreas

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0810 S02 15859 Cross-Cultural Identities Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0850 S01 16523 Comp Appr Lits Brazil + USA Luiz Fernando Valente
POBS 0910 S01 15836 On the Dawn of Modernity Onesimo T. Almeida

Public Health

PHP 0050 S01 16445 Pain and the Human Condition Nisha Gupta Trivedi
PHP 0100 S01 16446 Statistics is everywhere Zhijin J. Wu

Religious Studies

RELS 0090K S01 15384 Christmas in America Daniel Vaca
RELS 0090L S01 16707 Pilgrimage and Quest Janine T Anderson Sawada

Russian

RUSS 0320E S01 15160 Crime and Punishment Vladimir Golstein

Sociology

SOC 0300F S01 16296 Unequal From Birth Margot Jackson
SOC 0300M S01 17065 Deviance, Crime & Soc Capital Gregory C. Elliott

Urban Studies

URBN 0230 S01 15108 Urban Life in Providence Rebecca Carter

Spring 2018

American Studies

AMST 0150P S01 24653 The Teen Age: In Cold War Amer Richard Alan Meckel

Anthropology

ANTH 0066D S01 25378 Who Owns the Past? Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 0066N S01 24683 Peoples, Cultures Greater Mex Matthew C. Gutmann

Biology

BIOL 0150C S01 25393 Scndary Metabolites Med Plants Fred V Jackson
BIOL 0190S S01 24548 Phage Hunters, Part II Sarah E. Taylor

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0050J S01 24933 Psychology of Creativity Joachim Israel Krueger
CLPS 0050M S01 24931 Linguistics of Wordplay Scott H AnderBois

Czech

CZCH 0320A S01 24133 Czech Animation Masako Ueda Fidler

East Asian Studies

EAST 0650 S01 24293 Lang, Cultr, + Society: Korea Hye-Sook Wang

Education

EDUC 0400 S01 24086 Amer College/Universty-1960's Luther Spoehr
EDUC 0410A S01 24096 New Faces, New Challenges Andrea Flores
EDUC 0410B S01 24100 Controversies in US Ed Policy John H. Tyler
EDUC 0410F S01 24120 The Mind, Brain, and Education David E Rangel

Engineering

ENGN 0120A S01 25164 Crssng Consumr Chasm by Desgn Richard D. Fleeter
ENGN 0120B S01 25165 Crssng Spce Chsm Thr Engn Dsgn Richard D. Fleeter

English

ENGL 0150E S01 24488 Love and Friendship James A. Kuzner
ENGL 0150X S01 24489 The Claims of Fiction Olakunle George

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0750G S01 24840 Wildeyed Stories Mercedes Vaquero

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 25339 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100B S01 25340 Introduction to Poetry TBD
LITR 0610A S01 24841 Unpublishable Writing Thalia L. Field
LITR 0710 S01 24849 Writers on Writing Seminar TBD

Political Science

POLS 0820L S01 24448 Phil of the American Founding Nina Tannenwald

Sociology

SOC 0300A S01 25074 Contrasting Societies Michael D. Kennedy

Sophomore Seminars

Fall 2017

Africana Studies

AFRI 0670 S01 15298 Global Black Radicalism Brian W E Meeks

Biology

BIOL 0940A S01 16204 Viral Epidemics Walter J. Atwood
BIOL 0940B S01 16051 Life in a Shell Donald C. Jackson
BIOL 0940D S01 16379 Rhode Island Flora:Local Plant Timothy J. Whitfeld

Comparative Literature

COLT 0610Z S01 16082 Intersections of Race and Cult Esther K. Whitfield

Education

EDUC 0610 S01 15114 Brown v. Board of Education Tracy L. Steffes

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0170A S01 17128 Representations of Native PPLS Adrienne J. Keene

History

HIST 0654A S01 15294 Welfare States Robert O. Self

Spring 2018

East Asian Studies

EAST 0500 S01 24289 Childhood and Culture in Japan Samuel E. Perry

Political Science

POLS 0920A S01 24451 Bleeding Heart Libertarianism John O. Tomasi

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0990 S01 24666 Mapping Cross-Cult. Identities Patricia I. Sobral

Writing-Designated Courses

Fall 2017

Africana Studies

AFRI 0090 S01 16963 An Intro to Africana Studies Keisha-Khan Y. Perry
AFRI 1110 S01 15299 Voices Beneath the Veil Elmo Terry-Morgan

American Studies

AMST 0150E S01 16143 Skill Steven D. Lubar
AMST 1905X S01 16107 Public Memory Beverly Haviland

Anthropology

ANTH 1300 S01 15875 Anthropology of Addictions Irene Glasser

Applied Mathematics

APMA 0110 S01 16032 FYS in Data Science Katherine M Kinnaird

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 1150 S01 16863 Ancient Cities + Urban Space Margaret Marshall Andrews
ARCH 1821 S01 16979 (De)Constructing the Other Matthew C. Reilly

Assyriology

ASYR 0300 S01 15156 Babylon: Myth and Reality John M. Steele

Biology

BIOL 0190U S01 16191 Plant Devel, Struct, Function Peter Heywood
BIOL 0400 S01 16362 Biological Design Sharon M. Swartz
BIOL 0430 S01 16366 Evolution of Plant Diversity Erika J. Edwards
BIOL 0940A S01 16204 Viral Epidemics Walter J. Atwood

Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations

BEO 1930A S01 15998 BEO Capstone I TBD
BEO 1930B S01 15999 BEO Capstone I TBD
BEO 1930C S01 16000 BEO Capstone I TBD

Chemistry

CHEM 1560N S01 16829 Organometallic Chemistry Jerome R Robinson

Classics

CLAS 0150 S01 15689 Ancient Philosophy Mary Louise G. Gill
CLAS 0600 S01 15678 Literary Worlds Late Antiquity Joseph Michael Pucci
CLAS 0620 S01 15684 Greek Tragedy Johanna M. Hanink
CLAS 1120B S01 15670 Epic Poetry: Homer to Lucan Pura Nieto Hernandez
CLAS 1210 S01 15682 Archaic Greek History Graham J. Oliver

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0050L S01 16156 Anthropog. Activity + Animals Ruth Melanie Colwill

Comparative Literature

COLT 0610E S01 15813 Mexico Crisis/Identy 1519-1968 Stephanie Merrim
COLT 1813K S01 16698 The Problem of the Vernacular Elias I. Muhanna

Education

EDUC 0410G S01 17116 The Afterschool Hours Hilary L. Levey Friedman
EDUC 0610 S01 15114 Brown v. Board of Education Tracy L. Steffes
EDUC 1430 S01 15110 Soc Psych of Race, Class + Gen David E Rangel
EDUC 1650 S01 15080 Policy Implementatn in Educatn TBD
EDUC 1850 S01 15078 Moral Development + Education Jin Li

Egyptology

EGYT 1430 S01 15168 History of Egypt I Laurel D. Bestock

Engineering

ENGN 1010 S01 15295 Entrepreneurial Process Daniel E. Warshay
ENGN 1010 S03 15428 Entrepreneurial Process Jon E. Cohen
ENGN 1010 S04 15429 Entrepreneurial Process Jason D. Harry
ENGN 1230 S01 15430 Instrumentation Design David A. Borton
ENGN 1520 S01 15441 Cardiovascular Engineering Kareen L K Coulombe
ENGN 1931E S01 15486 Writing Science Cornelia Dean

English

ENGL 0100P S01 16552 Love Stories James A. Kuzner
ENGL 0150C S01 15574 The Medieval King Arthur Elizabeth Johnson Bryan
ENGL 0200W S01 16584 Tragic Variations Ali John Madani
ENGL 0310A S01 15569 Shakespeare Stephen Merriam Foley
ENGL 1561D S01 15584 Writing and Ruins of Empire William Keach

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0070C S01 15518 Transcending Transptn Impacts Kurt Teichert
ENVS 0110 S01 15520 Humans, Nature and the Environ Dawn King
ENVS 1575 S01 16089 Engaged Climate Policy J Timmons Roberts
ENVS 1615 S01 15521 Environmental Policy Process Amanda Lynch
ENVS 1920 S01 15531 Methods Interdisciplinary Rsch Leah K. Vanwey

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 1200D S01 16109 Latina/o Literature Ralph E. Rodriguez

French Studies

FREN 0720A S01 15730 De l'Amour courtois au désir Virginia A. Krause
FREN 1060E S01 16811 Genre, sexualité, et le roman Gretchen Schultz
FREN 1410T S01 16812 L'expérience des réfugiés Virginia A. Krause
FREN 1510A S01 16084 Traduction Stephanie A Ravillon

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 1990 S01 16737 Senior Seminar Drew Walker

Geological Sciences

GEOL 1240 S01 16924 Stratigraphy and Sedimentation James M. Russell
GEOL 1615 S01 16928 The Environmental Policy Proce Amanda Lynch

German Studies

GRMN 0500F S01 16685 20th Century German Culture Kristina C. Mendicino
GRMN 0750F S01 16686 Historical Crime Fiction Thomas W. Kniesche

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0730 S01 15803 Latin Am in Its Lit + Culture Felipe I. Martinez-Pinzon
HISP 0740 S01 15513 Intensve Survey of Spanish Lit TBD

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 0710 S01 15309 The Other History of Mod. Arch Itohan I. Osayimwese
HIAA 0801 S01 15306 Art After 68 Courtney J. Martin

History

HIST 0150H S01 16486 Foods and Drugs in History Harold J. Cook
HIST 0233 S01 15262 Colonial Latin America Robert Douglas Cope
HIST 0250 S01 15267 American Exceptionalism Michael Vorenberg
HIST 0522O S01 15561 The Enlightenment Joel W. Revill
HIST 0523B S01 16713 State Surveillance in History Holly A Case
HIST 0555B S01 15292 Robber Barons Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 0556A S01 15273 Sport in American History Howard P. Chudacoff
HIST 0557C S01 17073 Narratives of Slavery Emily A Owens
HIST 0580M S01 15283 Age of Revolutions, 1760-1824 Jeremy R. Mumford
HIST 0654A S01 15294 Welfare States Robert O. Self
HIST 1149 S01 15595 Imperial Japan Kerry Smith
HIST 1200C S01 15278 Greece Hist:Alxndr-Romn Cnqst Kenneth S. Sacks
HIST 1230B S01 15266 Fin-de-Siecle Europe Mary Gluck
HIST 1262M S01 15339 Truth on Trial Caroline Castiglione
HIST 1266C S01 15270 English History, 1529-1660 Tim Harris
HIST 1310 S01 15276 History of Brazil James N. Green
HIST 1505 S01 15268 Making America Modern Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 1551 S01 15261 American Urban Hist, 1870-1965 Howard P. Chudacoff
HIST 1961I S01 16800 N Korea: Past, Present, Future James L. McClain
HIST 1962D S01 16540 Social Lives of Dead Bodies Rebecca A. Nedostup
HIST 1964A S01 15287 Age of Impostors Tara E. Nummedal
HIST 1964F S01 15281 Early Modern Ireland Tim Harris
HIST 1968A S01 16102 Approaches to the Middle East Beshara B. Doumani
HIST 1969A S01 15284 Israel-Palestine: Lands/People Omer Bartov
HIST 1992 S01 15331 History Honors Workshop Naoko Shibusawa
HIST 1994 S01 17088 History Honors Thesis Part II Naoko Shibusawa

Humanities

HMAN 1972Y S01 17106 Indigenous Ppl Am Law Nathaniel A. Berman

International Relations

INTL 1802D S01 17071 Religion, Politics and Society TBD
INTL 1803 S01 16086 Comparative Politics of Fin J. Nicholas Ziegler
INTL 1803M S01 17042 Reassess Contentious Politics Mohammad Ali Kadivar
INTL 1803P S01 17070 Grey Markets Rahul S Mediratta
INTL 1910 S01 17040 Senior Honors Seminar TBD

Italian Studies

ITAL 1010 S01 16339 Dante in English Translation Ronald L. Martinez

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0603 S01 16545 Race, Religion, + the Secular Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 0686 S01 17123 The Ten Commandments Michael L. Satlow
JUDS 1820 S01 15141 Holocaust Literature David C. Jacobson

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 16669 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100A S02 16675 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100B S01 16677 Introduction to Poetry TBD
LITR 0100B S02 17107 Introduction to Poetry TBD
LITR 0110A S01 16679 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0110A S02 16680 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0110A S03 16681 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0110B S01 16682 Poetry I TBD
LITR 0110B S02 16683 Poetry I TBD
LITR 0110B S03 16684 Poetry I TBD
LITR 0110D S01 17049 Digital Language Art I TBD
LITR 0110D S02 17050 Digital Language Art I TBD
LITR 0110E S01 16732 Screenwriting I TBD
LITR 0210A S01 16099 Fiction Writing II Joanna E. Howard
LITR 0210A S02 16100 Fiction Writing II TBD
LITR 0210B S01 16687 Poetry Writing II TBD
LITR 0710 S01 16095 Writers on Writing Seminar Leigh Cole Swensen
LITR 1010A S01 16096 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach
LITR 1010B S01 16103 Advanced Poetry Peter Gale Nelson
LITR 1010E S01 16734 Advanced Screenwriting TBD
LITR 1010G S01 16735 Writing3D John H. Cayley
LITR 1110R S01 16094 Performance Dimensions of Text Thalia L. Field
LITR 1110S S01 16097 Fiction into Film Meredith Steinbach
LITR 1231E S01 17048 Rereading Writing John H. Cayley

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0240 S01 15348 Television Studies Lynne Joyrich

Music

MUSC 0021B S01 16559 Reading Jazz Matthew Richards McGarrell

Philosophy

PHIL 0030 S01 15422 Skepticism and Knowledge Felicia Nimue Ackerman
PHIL 0350 S01 15454 Ancient Philosophy Mary Louise G. Gill
PHIL 1400 S01 15425 Ethics in the Novel Felicia Nimue Ackerman
PHIL 1590 S01 15511 Philosophy of Science David P. Christensen
PHIL 1750 S01 15510 Epistemology David P. Christensen

Physics

PHYS 1270 S01 15185 Extragalactic Astronomy TBD

Political Science

POLS 0820U S01 15466 Drug War Politics Peter R. Andreas
POLS 1820S S01 17153 Two Liberal Traditions: Englis Gianna D Englert
POLS 1820T S01 17154 Race, Crime, and Public Policy TBD
POLS 1822I S01 15489 Geopolitics of Oil and Energy Jeffrey D. Colgan
POLS 1822W S01 16908 Congressional Investigations Jeffrey S Robbins
POLS 1822Z S01 15536 Social Attitudes and their Imp Katherine Tate
POLS 1823Y S01 15534 Global Governance Nina Tannenwald
POLS 1824J S01 15530 Culture, Identity and Developm Prerna Singh
POLS 1824L S01 15543 Environmental Political Though Claire Simone Monique Brault
POLS 1910 S01 15545 Senior Honors Thesis Preparatn Tatiana Neumann

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0400 S01 15832 Writing + Speaking Portuguese Naomi Parker
POBS 0810 S02 15859 Cross-Cultural Identities Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0850 S01 16523 Comp Appr Lits Brazil + USA Luiz Fernando Valente
POBS 0910 S01 15836 On the Dawn of Modernity Onesimo T. Almeida
POBS 1030 S01 15857 Adv Lang Study/Creative Wrtng Leonor Simas-Almeida

Public Health

PHP 0050 S01 16445 Pain and the Human Condition Nisha Gupta Trivedi
PHP 1070 S01 16436 Brdn of Disease in Devel Cntry Stephen T. McGarvey
PHP 1910 S01 16438 Public Health Senior Sem Eric B. Loucks

Public Policy

PLCY 0100 S01 16783 Introduction to Public Policy Robert B Hackey

Religious Studies

RELS 0022 S01 16708 Introduction to the New Testam TBD
RELS 0045 S01 17074 Buddhism and Death Jason A Protass
RELS 0090K S01 15384 Christmas in America Daniel Vaca
RELS 0600C S01 15385 Radical Islam (?) Nancy Khalek
RELS 1000 S01 15386 Methods in Religious Studies Paul E. Nahme

Russian

RUSS 0320E S01 15160 Crime and Punishment Vladimir Golstein
RUSS 1290 S01 15145 Russian Lit in Translation I Alexander Levitsky
RUSS 1340 S01 15159 The Russian Novel Michal Oklot
RUSS 1885 S01 17099 Russian Avant-Garde Michal Oklot

Slavic

SLAV 1300 S01 15148 Sociolinguistics Masako Ueda Fidler

Sociology

SOC 0300F S01 16296 Unequal From Birth Margot Jackson
SOC 1010 S01 16297 Classical Sociological Theory Paget Henry
SOC 1340 S01 16302 Prn/Method Geogrphc Info Systm Rachel S. Franklin
SOC 1620 S01 16305 Globalization/Social Conflict Patrick G. Heller
SOC 1871R S01 16306 Knowledge Ntwks, Glbl Transf Michael D. Kennedy
SOC 1950 S01 16307 Senior Seminar Carrie E. Spearin

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 0100 S01 16015 Playwriting I TBD
TAPS 0100 S02 16016 Playwriting I Elmo Terry-Morgan
TAPS 0200 S01 15995 Playwriting II TBD
TAPS 1230 S01 16012 Global Theatre and Performance Rebecca Schneider

Urban Studies

URBN 0210 S01 15162 The City:Intro to Urban Study Dietrich Neumann
URBN 1870D S01 15115 Downtown Development Robert E. Azar
URBN 1870M S01 15318 Urban Regimes in Amer Republic Marion E. Orr

Visual Art

VISA 1800C S01 16451 Honors Seminar Theresa Claire Ganz

Spring 2018

Africana Studies

AFRI 0990 S01 24259 Black Lavendr-Gay+Lesbn Plays Elmo Terry-Morgan

American Studies

AMST 0150P S01 24653 The Teen Age: In Cold War Amer Richard Alan Meckel

Anthropology

ANTH 0100 S01 24686 Intro to Cultural Anthropology Bhrigupati Singh
ANTH 1030 S01 25326 Pre-Columbian Art and Architec Stephen D. Houston
ANTH 1111 S01 24813 Anthropology of China Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1940 S01 24675 Ethnographic Research Methods Lina M. Fruzzetti

Applied Mathematics

APMA 1360 S01 24794 Topics in Chaotic Dynamics John Mallet-Paret

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 1175 S01 25113 Archaeology Matters! John F. Cherry

Assyriology

ASYR 1100 S01 24152 Gods/Myths in Mesopotamia Matthew T. Rutz

BioMed-Neuroscience

NEUR 1540 S01 25197 Learning and Memory Monica Linden
NEUR 1600 S01 25248 Experimental Neurobiology John J. Stein
NEUR 1600 S02 25390 Experimental Neurobiology John J. Stein

Biology

BIOL 1920D S01 24622 Race, Difference + Biomed Rsch Lundy Braun

Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations

BEO 1940A S01 24773 BEO Capstone II TBD
BEO 1940B S01 24774 BEO Capstone II TBD

Chemistry

CHEM 1450 S01 25277 Advanced Organic Chemistry TBD

Classics

CLAS 0210R S01 24573 Revolutionary Classics Johanna M. Hanink
CLAS 0400 S01 24561 Ancient Comedy + its Influence Stephen E. Kidd
CLAS 0660 S01 24575 The World of Byzantium Efstratios Papaioannou
CLAS 0995 S01 25383 India’s Classical Perf Arts David Buchta
CLAS 1120U S01 24570 Presidents/Western Tradition Joseph Michael Pucci
CLAS 1750N S01 25384 Marriage in the Ancient World Pura Nieto Hernandez

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 1193 S01 24940 Laboratory in Genes + Behavior Kevin G. Bath
CLPS 1420 S01 24949 Cognitive Neuropsychology Elena Kristie Festa

Czech

CZCH 0320A S01 24133 Czech Animation Masako Ueda Fidler

East Asian Studies

EAST 0500 S01 24289 Childhood and Culture in Japan Samuel E. Perry

Economics

ECON 1486 S01 25083 Economic Analysis of Political Daniel J. D'Amico

Education

EDUC 0400 S01 24086 Amer College/Universty-1960's Luther Spoehr
EDUC 1730 S01 24087 Amer Higher Ed in Hist Contxt Luther Spoehr
EDUC 1860 S01 24092 Soc Context of Learning/Devel Jin Li

Engineering

ENGN 0120A S01 25164 Crssng Consumr Chasm by Desgn Richard D. Fleeter
ENGN 0120B S01 25165 Crssng Spce Chsm Thr Engn Dsgn Richard D. Fleeter
ENGN 1010 S01 25215 Entrepreneurial Process Daniel E. Warshay
ENGN 1010 S02 25217 Entrepreneurial Process Jason D. Harry

English

ENGL 0100R S01 24486 American Histories and Novels Daniel Kim
ENGL 0200X S01 25411 Unrealism: Science Fiction Megan M. Cunniff
ENGL 0200Y S01 25143 Contemporary Graphic Novel Claire Kathleen Salter Grandy
ENGL 0200Z S01 25142 Modernist Fiction and Judgment Zachary Michael Krowiak
ENGL 0201B S01 25141 Wrong Girls: Unwelcome, Eleanor L. Rowe
ENGL 0310A S01 24490 Shakespeare James A. Kuzner
ENGL 1310H S01 24493 Origins of American Lit James F. Egan

Environmental Studies

ENVS 1910 S01 24469 The Anthropocene Bathsheba R Demuth
ENVS 1925 S01 24468 Energy Policy and Politics Dawn King

French Studies

FREN 0760A S01 24640 Intro l'analyse litteraire Thangam Ravindranathan
FREN 1110F S01 24639 Le Roman contemporain Thangam Ravindranathan
FREN 1510C S01 24621 A table! Annie J. Wiart
FREN 1510H S01 24638 A nous deux la mode Stephanie A Ravillon
FREN 1610C S01 24834 Atelier d'écriture Youenn Yves J Kervennic

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 0120 S01 25443 Intro Gendr/Sexuality Studies Drew Walker

German Studies

GRMN 0400 S01 25334 Intermediate German II Jane Sokolosky
GRMN 0400 S02 25335 Intermediate German II Jane Sokolosky
GRMN 0600B S01 25336 Was ist Deutsch? Thomas W. Kniesche

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0760 S01 24410 Transatlantic Crossings TBD
HISP 1290U S01 24412 Span Civ War in Visual Culture Sarah L. Thomas
HISP 1500L S01 25327 Theory + Practice: Translation Sarah L. Thomas

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 0081 S01 24267 Architecture of the House Itohan I. Osayimwese
HIAA 0560 S01 25656 Renaissance Rome Evelyn Lincoln
HIAA 1560A S01 24264 Italy and the Mediterranean Evelyn Lincoln

History

HIST 1825F S01 25163 Nature, Knowledge, Power Tara E. Nummedal
HIST 1967E S01 25159 Mexico Since 1940 Robert Douglas Cope
HIST 1967T S01 24247 History of the Andes Jeremy R. Mumford
HIST 1992 S01 25634 History Honors Workshop Naoko Shibusawa

Italian Studies

ITAL 1020 S01 25057 Boccaccio's Decameron Massimo Riva

Japanese

JAPN 1310 S01 24290 Japanese Linguistics Kikuko Yamashita

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0061 S01 24141 Foreigner, Refugee, + Minority Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 0682 S01 24869 Bible Became Holy Michael L. Satlow
JUDS 1614 S01 24143 Heidegger, the Jews, + Crisis Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 1711 S01 24144 History of Israel Rachel Rojanski
JUDS 1753 S01 24146 Blacks + Jews Rachel Rojanski

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 25339 Introduction to Fiction TBD
LITR 0100B S01 25340 Introduction to Poetry TBD
LITR 0110A S01 25341 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0210A S01 24846 Fiction Writing II Joanna E. Howard
LITR 0210A S02 24847 Fiction Writing II TBD
LITR 0710 S01 24849 Writers on Writing Seminar TBD
LITR 1010A S01 24843 Advanced Fiction Meredith Steinbach
LITR 1010B S01 24850 Advanced Poetry Monica M de la Torre
LITR 1010E S01 25415 Advanced Screenwriting TBD
LITR 1110N S01 24851 Wrkshp Potential Lit Peter Gale Nelson
LITR 1150B S01 24842 Foreign Home: Interdisc Arts Thalia L. Field

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0150 S01 24313 Text/Media/Culture Bonnie H. Honig
MCM 0902E S01 25540 Layouts Modern Media + Design Seungyeon Jung

Philosophy

PHIL 0010 S01 24387 The Place of Persons David P. Christensen
PHIL 0360 S01 24369 Early Modern Philosophy Charles Larmore
PHIL 0500 S01 24356 Moral Philosophy Nomy Arpaly
PHIL 0880 S01 24355 Ethcl Themes Amer Short Story Felicia Nimue Ackerman

Physics

PHYS 0560 S01 24171 Experiments in Modern Physics TBD
PHYS 1560 S01 24175 Modern Physics Laboratory TBD
PHYS 1600 S01 24176 Computational Physics TBD

Political Science

POLS 0110 S01 24421 Intro to Political Thought Alexander H. Gourevitch
POLS 0920A S01 24451 Bleeding Heart Libertarianism John O. Tomasi
POLS 1821I S01 24383 Issues in Democratic Theory Corey L. Brettschneider
POLS 1821J S01 24459 RI Government and Politics TBD
POLS 1821L S01 24419 IR: Russia, Europe and Asia Linda J. Cook
POLS 1823N S01 24458 Nationalism: Problems, Paradox Tatiana Neumann
POLS 1823Q S01 24434 Democratic Theory and Globaliz Richard O. Snyder
POLS 1824A S01 24429 Counterinsurgency and Civil Wa Nicholas L. Miller
POLS 1824C S01 24454 Political Communication Richard A. Arenberg
POLS 1824M S01 24460 Pol of Race + Criminal Justice Paul F Testa
POLS 1920 S01 24457 Senior Honors Thesis Preparatn Tatiana Neumann

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0400 S01 24657 Writing + Speaking Portuguese Naomi Parker
POBS 0620 S01 24659 Map Portuges-Speak Cltr:Prtugl Leonor Simas-Almeida
POBS 0990 S01 24666 Mapping Cross-Cult. Identities Patricia I. Sobral

Religious Studies

RELS 0015 S01 24334 Sacred Stories Susan Ashbrook Harvey
RELS 0056 S01 24335 Spiritual But Not Religious Daniel Vaca
RELS 0068 S01 24337 Religion and Torture Stephen S. Bush
RELS 1325D S01 25226 Byzantine Desires Susan Ashbrook Harvey

Russian

RUSS 1550 S01 25422 Beyond The Kremlin:Rus Cul+Pol Fabrizio Fenghi

Science and Society

SCSO 1000 S01 24193 Theories and Controversies Joan L. Richards

Sociology

SOC 0020 S01 25004 Perspectives on Socl Interactn Gregory C. Elliott
SOC 0300A S01 25074 Contrasting Societies Michael D. Kennedy
SOC 1420 S01 25077 Violence and Society Gregory C. Elliott
SOC 1870A S01 25078 Investing in Social Change Mathew Johnson
SOC 1871D S01 25080 Sociology of Development Andrew M. Schrank
SOC 1871F S01 25650 Sociology of Labor Markets Laura Lopez-Sanders

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 0100 S01 24918 Playwriting I TBD
TAPS 0200 S01 24930 Playwriting II TBD
TAPS 1240 S01 24919 Perform Histriogrph/Theatr Hst Patricia Ybarra
TAPS 1250 S01 24920 20th-Cent W Theatre/Performanc Rebecca Schneider
TAPS 1380 S01 24916 Mise en Scene Spencer Golub
TAPS 1430 S01 24864 Russian Theatre and Drama Spencer Golub

University Courses

UNIV 1520 S01 24654 The Shaping of World Views Onesimo T. Almeida

Urban Studies

URBN 1200 S01 24123 The U.S. Metropolis, 1945-2000 Samuel Zipp
URBN 1870J S01 24274 Poltcs of Community Organizing Marion E. Orr
URBN 1870N S01 25664 Cultrl/Socl Life Built Envirmt Samuel Zipp
URBN 1870S S01 24275 The City, the River, + the Sea Rebecca Carter
URBN 1870T S01 24124 Transportation: Planning Persp Robert E. Azar

Visual Art

VISA 1800P S01 25135 Art/Work: Professionl Practice Heather Darcy Bhandari