You're logged in as |

Curricular Programs

Collaborative Research and Scholarly Experiences

Collaborative Research and Scholarly Experiences (COEX) engage groups of students in addressing a research question or knowledge gap of interest to scholarly communities.  Typically, a COEX course would engage students in:

  1. Research practices authentic to the discipline (e.g., by asking questions, using the tools of  the discipline for gathering and analyzing data, developing and critiquing interpretations and arguments).
  2. Discovery, or exploration of ill-structured questions where the outcome is not known to the students nor the instructor, and there is the potential for generating new knowledge or insights.
  3. Creating work that has potential impact beyond the classroom (e.g., through reports for an outside organization, authorship or acknowledgement in a potential publication, blogs or podcasts distributed beyond the classroom).
  4. Collaboration, such as group work, giving and receiving peer feedback, pooling data, and sharing interpretations.
  5. Iteration, or processes of revision, learning from failure, and acknowledging and building  on other students’ work.

A complete list of each semester’s COEX courses may be viewed in Courses@Brown by
choosing “Collaborative Research and Scholarly Experiences” in the Curricular Programs field.

Community-Based Learning and Research

Community-Based Learning and Research (CBLR) courses connect academic inquiry with real-world learning experiences, enabling students to integrate and transfer their learning to contexts beyond the classroom.  CBLR-designated courses: (i) Involve collaboration with one or more community partners to investigate an important social challenge or problem; (ii) Incorporate in-depth community-based experiences (typically undertaken outside of the classroom) into the learning and/or research objectives of the course; (iii) Provide structured opportunities for reflecting on the relationship between classroom learning and real-world experience, with the goals of deepening the understanding of course content and exploring questions of identity, agency, and social responsibility; and (iv) Create products or outcomes that are shared with the community partner and/or broader public.

A complete list of each semester’s CBLR courses may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Community-Based Learning and Research” in the Curricular Programs field.

DIAP Courses: Race, Gender, and Inequality

​In support of the University's broader Diversity and Inclusion Action Plan, DIAP Courses on Race, Gender, and Inequality examine issues of structural inequality, racial formations and/or disparities, and systems of power.
 
​They may ​investigate:
​(i) ​the ways different forms of power and privilege construct racial and identity formations in the U.S. and/or globally; the cultural, political, and intellectual responses to this racialization;
​(ii) the production of categories of ethnicity, race, gender, sexual orientation, class, religion, ability, citizenship status, and geography (and their intersections);
​(iii) ​the structures, institutions, practices, and attitudes that enable, maintain, or mitigate domestic and/or global disparities in health, income, education outcomes, media representations, etc.; and/or
​(iv) the production of knowledge and difference in the context of discourses on race, power, and privilege

A complete list of each semester’s DIAP courses may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “DIAP Courses: Race, Gender, Inequality” in the Curricular Programs field.

First Year Seminars

First-year seminars ensure close contact between first-year students and faculty members while simultaneously offering a rigorous introduction to the concepts and methods of a particular subject area or department. Seminars have few if any prerequisites and are offered in all areas of the curriculum, from anthropology to physics to literary arts. Students receive regular feedback on the work they produce for the seminars, and seminar faculty often serve as informal mentors for their students long after the class has ended.

A complete list of each semester’s seminars may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “First-Year Seminar” in the Curricular Programs field. Registration for first-year seminars takes place during the summer prior to students’ matriculation to Brown. Depending on availability, first-year students may also add seminars to their course schedules during pre-registration and shopping periods.

Sophomore Seminars

Sophomore seminars bring together ideas, perspectives, and approaches that are not normally seen side by side in a given course or program. Embracing a range of intellectual perspectives, many of the seminars focus specifically on issues of social justice, identity, and difference. Limited to twenty students each, the seminars help students develop the skills, knowledge, and values they need to progress toward more advanced learning in a discipline or field.

A complete list of each semester’s SOPH seminars may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Sophomore Seminar” in the Curricular Programs field.

Writing-Designated Courses

Brown students are expected to work on writing in their general studies and in the concentration. Students may begin to fulfill this expectation by taking at least one course that carries the WRIT designation. WRIT courses are offered across the curriculum and help students develop the ability to write well in styles appropriate to different academic disciplines.

A complete list of each semester’s WRIT courses may be viewed in Courses@Brown by choosing “Writing-Designated Courses” in the Curricular Programs field.

Collaborative Research and Scholarly Experiences

Fall 2021

Biology

BIOL 0190R S01 17638 Phage Hunters, Part I Sarah E. Taylor
BIOL 0600 S01 17310 Genetic Screening in Model Org Louis R. Lapierre

Spring 2022

Biology

BIOL 0190S S01 26031 Phage Hunters, Part II Yang Zhou
BIOL 0285 S01 25723 Inquiry in Biochemistry Gerwald Jogl
BIOL 0285 S02 25724 Inquiry in Biochemistry Gerwald Jogl
BIOL 0940G S01 25902 Antibiotic Drug Discovery Toni-Marie Achilli
BIOL 1555 S01 25767 Methods in Informatics and Dat Elizabeth S. Chen

Chemistry

CHEM 0500 S01 25106 Inorganic Chemistry Jerome R Robinson

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0540 S01 24827 Simulating Reality Fulvio Domini

Engineering

ENGN 1860 S01 25300 Advanced Fluid Mechanics Jesse T Ault

Italian Studies

ITAL 0701 S01 24848 Simulating Reality Massimo Riva

Sociology

SOC 1020 S01 25449 Methods of Social Research Jayanti J. Owens

Community-Based Learning and Research

Fall 2021

Anthropology

ANTH 1300 S01 16195 Anthropology of Addictions Irene Glasser

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 1900 S01 15953 Archaeology of College Hill TBD

Education

EDUC 0520 S01 17753 Adolescent Literature Laura A. Snyder
EDUC 0530 S01 17709 Fieldwrk + Sem in Secondary Ed Brianna Marie Balke
EDUC 1655 S01 18139 Human Dev & Education in East Yoko Yamamoto

English

ENGL 1050P S01 16493 Reframing Race in Art Writing Mary-Kim Arnold
ENGL 1180V S01 16495 Contemporary Asian Am Writers Mary-Kim Arnold

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0110 S01 17291 Humans, Nature and the Environ Dawn King

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0090A S01 15803 The Border/La Frontera Evelyn Hu-Dehart
ETHN 1000 S01 16241 Intro to Amercn/Ethnic Studies Kevin A. Escudero

French Studies

FREN 1410T S01 17079 L'experience des refugies Mary McLaurin Williams

Sociology

SOC 1118 S01 16993 Context Research for Innov. Lisa DiCarlo
SOC 1873H S01 17010 Hip Hop Companion to Race Rui Antonio Fidalgo DeCarvalho

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 1281W S01 17061 Arts and Health: Theory Julie A. Strandberg
TAPS 1281Y S01 18215 Art and Activism Tiffany N. Greene

Urban Studies

URBN 1280 S01 18243 Heritage in the Metropolis Lauren E Yapp

Spring 2022

Africana Studies

AFRI 1230 S01 25123 Black Protest Music Charrise M Barron

Anthropology

ANTH 1301 S01 24959 Anthropology of Homelessness Irene Glasser

Computer Science

CSCI 1951I S01 26271 CS for Social Change Ugur Cetintemel

Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Science

EEPS 1960G S01 26076 Earth Science Curriculum Desig Olga Prilipko Huber

Education

EDUC 0540 S01 26474 Language and Education Policy Pierre De Galbert
EDUC 1190 S01 26475 Family Engagement in Education Yoko Yamamoto

English

ENGL 1140E S01 25003 Writing for Activists Kate J. Schapira

Environmental Studies

ENVS 1421 S01 25542 Podcasting For the Common Good Megan Hall
ENVS 1555 S01 25539 Urban Agriculture Dawn King
ENVS 1557 S02 25735 Birding Communities Nancy J. Jacobs

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0750B S01 25420 Latin American Diaspora in US TBD

Modern Greek

MGRK 1210 S01 25825 Migration Crisis? Mediterranea Yannis Hamilakis

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 1740 S01 25808 Artful Teaching Patricia I. Sobral

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 1370 S01 25968 New Works/World Traditions Michelle R. Bach-Coulibaly

DIAP Courses: Race, Gender and Inequality

Fall 2021

Africana Studies

AFRI 0090 S01 16597 An Intro to Africana Studies Ainsley LeSure
AFRI 0670 S01 17689 Global Black Radicalism TBD
AFRI 0800 S01 16598 Theorizing Racism Ainsley LeSure
AFRI 0850 S01 16642 Queerness in Caribbean Lit. Dadland Maye
AFRI 1110 S01 16817 Voices Beneath the Veil Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1200X S01 16818 Art of Josephine Baker Matthew Guterl
AFRI 1420 S01 16599 Caribbean Imaginations Warren Randy Harding
AFRI 1920 S01 16600 Health Inequality in Historica Lundy Braun

American Studies

AMST 0191E S01 16152 Objects as Texts Margaret Unverzagt Goddard
AMST 1700N S01 17224 Public Memory Beverly Haviland
AMST 1906X S01 17904 Black Queer Life TBD

Anthropology

ANTH 0066D S01 16186 Who Owns the Past? Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 0066J S01 16187 You Want to Change the World Daniel Smith
ANTH 0800 S01 16191 Intro to Linguistic Anthro Paja L. Faudree
ANTH 1115 S01 16809 Anthro of the Chinese Diaspora Grazia Deng
ANTH 1225 S01 16808 Gendering Migration Nadje S Al-Ali
ANTH 1622 S01 17067 Archaeology of Settler Colonia Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 1848 S01 16200 Ethnography + Social Critique Ieva Jusionyte
ANTH 1940 S01 16198 Ethnographic Research Methods Lina M. Fruzzetti

Applied Mathematics

APMA 1910 S01 16032 Race & Gender in the Sciences Kavita Ramanan

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 0230 S01 17632 Myriad Mediterraneans Peter Van Dommelen
ARCH 1900 S01 15953 Archaeology of College Hill TBD

Comparative Literature

COLT 0510K S01 16167 The 1001 Nights Elias I. Muhanna

Contemplative Studies

COST 0560 S01 16085 Contemplation & Social Action Srinivas S Reddy

Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Science

EEPS 1615 S01 17694 The Environmental Policy Proce Amanda Lynch

East Asian Studies

EAST 0501 S01 18166 Korean Youth, Identity, & Nat Ellie Choi

Economics

ECON 1310 S01 16643 Labor Economics Kenneth Chay
ECON 1370 S02 18156 Race and Inequality in the US Glenn C. Loury
ECON 1390 S01 16646 Inequality of Income, Wealth, David N. Weil
ECON 1530 S01 16665 Health, Hunger + the Household Andrew D. Foster
ECON 1570 S01 16669 The Econ of Latin Americans Pedro Dal Bo

Education

EDUC 0300 S01 16800 Introduction to Education Andrea Flores
EDUC 0520 S01 17753 Adolescent Literature Laura A. Snyder
EDUC 0530 S01 17709 Fieldwrk + Sem in Secondary Ed Brianna Marie Balke
EDUC 0815 S01 17754 The Craft of Teaching Indira Gil
EDUC 0820 S01 17710 Politics and Public Education Crystal Thomas
EDUC 1490 S01 18242 Historicizing School Punishmnt Mahasan Chaney
EDUC 1655 S01 18139 Human Dev & Education in East Yoko Yamamoto
EDUC 1680 S01 16802 Race and Educ in American Hist John Palella

Egyptology

EGYT 0550 S01 17969 Black Pharaohs Silvia Nigrelli

English

ENGL 0100F S01 16614 Devils, Demons, Do-Gooders James F. Egan
ENGL 0150Y S01 16360 Brontës and Brontëism Benjamin W. Parker
ENGL 0200Z S01 17975 Black (W)holes: Feminism(s) Tara Holman
ENGL 0700E S01 16618 Postcolonial Literature Olakunle George
ENGL 0711B S01 18022 Trans Studies TBD
ENGL 1030H S01 17745 Writing Black Popular Culture Austin Jackson
ENGL 1050P S01 16493 Reframing Race in Art Writing Mary-Kim Arnold
ENGL 1180V S01 16495 Contemporary Asian Am Writers Mary-Kim Arnold
ENGL 1190J S01 17744 African American Literacy Austin Jackson
ENGL 1710I S01 16621 Harlem Renaissance Rolland D. Murray
ENGL 1710M S01 17406 Nation/Narrative Daniel Kim
ENGL 1711L S01 16623 Contemporary Black Women's Lit Aliyyah Abdur-Rahman
ENGL 1762M S01 17404 Caribbean Literature Dixa Ramirez D'Oleo

Environmental Studies

ENVS 1615 S01 17707 Environmental Policy Process Amanda Lynch

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 1000 S01 16241 Intro to Amercn/Ethnic Studies Kevin A. Escudero
ETHN 1200D S01 15793 Latinx Literature Ralph E. Rodriguez
ETHN 1750X S01 18343 Native Language Revitalization TBD

French Studies

FREN 1310U S01 18141 La prostitution Laura C F Odello

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 1510A S01 17750 Reproductive In/Justice Sarah Williams

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0550 S01 18026 Intermediate Spanish:Heritage Eva M. Gomez Garcia
HISP 1331M S01 18154 Race,Gender,Sexuality-Hisp Car Adrian Hernandez-Acosta

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 0211 S01 18102 Art of Empire: The Early Moder Emily Kathryn Monty
HIAA 1822 S01 16497 Dada and Surrealism: Anarchy, Lindsay A Caplan

History

HIST 0285A S01 17941 Modern Genocide + Other Crimes Omer Bartov
HIST 0537B S01 16125 Tropical Delights James N. Green
HIST 0552A S01 18181 Textile Hist of Atlntic Slavry Seth E. Rockman
HIST 0556A S01 16118 Sport in American History Howard P. Chudacoff
HIST 1030 S01 16127 Entangled South Africa Nancy J. Jacobs
HIST 1202 S01 16141 Foundations Classical Heritage Kenneth S. Sacks
HIST 1310 S01 16124 History of Brazil James N. Green
HIST 1320 S01 16128 Cuba, 1492-Present Jennifer L. Lambe
HIST 1381 S01 16140 Latin Amer History and Film Daniel A. Rodriguez
HIST 1512 S01 16123 First Nations to 1800 Linford D. Fisher
HIST 1620 S01 16145 Gandhi Making Modrn South Asia Vazira F-Y Zamindar
HIST 1731 S01 18085 Diplomatic Hist Abolitionism TBD
HIST 1961N S01 17671 Colonization in E Asian Hist Brian G Lander
HIST 1969A S01 16116 Israel-Palestine: Lands/People Omer Bartov
HIST 1969C S01 16132 Debates/Middle Eastern History Sreemati Mitter
HIST 1974M S01 16142 Early Modern Globalization Adam J Teller

Humanities

HMAN 1975G S01 17375 Planning the Family Jennifer E. Johnson

International and Public Affai

IAPA 1801 S01 18136 Science, Tech Policy Geri M. Augusto

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0902 S01 16106 History of the Holocaust Adam J Teller

Korean

KREA 1090 S01 17685 Translating Korean Samuel E. Perry

Latin American & Caribbean Stu

LACA 0500 S01 16877 Latin America Hist/CultJourney Erica Durante
LACA 1503W S01 18246 Migration and Gender LatAm Lucila Nejamkis
LACA 1503X S01 18274 Migration Race Central America Kristen Kolenz
LACA 1505A S01 17905 Haunting Childhood Latin Am Mai Jean Hunt

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0150 S01 17714 Text/Media/Culture Bonnie H. Honig
MCM 0902P S01 17724 Digital Media on Trial Julia Marie Huggins
MCM 1204J S01 17727 A New Black Gaze Tina Campt

Music

MUSC 0021F S01 17668 Popular Music in Latin America Joshua Tucker
MUSC 0642 S01 17238 World Music Ensemble Martin K. Obeng
MUSC 1919 S01 18239 Critiquing the Canon Melody Alicia Chapin
MUSC 1927 S02 18225 Gospel Music:Church to Streets Charrise M Barron

Nahuatl

NAHU 0100 S01 17369 Beginning Nahuatl Eduardo de la Cruz Cruz
NAHU 0300 S01 18025 Intermediate Nahuatl Eduardo de la Cruz Cruz

Political Science

POLS 1455 S01 17706 Crime, Punishment, and Politic David B Skarbek
POLS 1520 S01 17400 Introduction to Feminist Theor Juliet Hooker
POLS 1821V S01 15975 Democracy and Inequality in Am Richard O. Snyder
POLS 1825I S01 15979 The Politics of the Harlem Ren Michelle K. L. Rose

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0105 S01 16472 Accelerated Portuguese Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0630A S01 18020 Lusophone studies through obje TBD
POBS 1601P S01 18010 Global Decolonization TBD
POBS 1800C S01 16467 Gender, Sex, Sexuality-Brazil Jeremy Lehnen

Program in Liberal Med. Educ.

PLME 1000 S01 18023 PLME Senior Seminar Rory J Merritt

Public Health

PHP 1070 S01 17106 Glbl Brdn of Disease Abigail D. Harrison
PHP 1100 S01 17107 Comparative Health Care Systms Cara J Sammartino
PHP 1680I S01 17122 Disability/Health and Communty Sarah E. Skeels
PHP 1920 S01 17133 Social Determinants of Health Diana Grigsby

Religious Studies

RELS 0015 S01 17093 Sacred Stories Susan Ashbrook Harvey
RELS 0090K S01 16005 Christmas in America Daniel Vaca
RELS 0290D S01 17768 Islamic Sexualities Nancy Khalek
RELS 0560 S01 16084 Contemplation & Social Action Srinivas S Reddy
RELS 0825 S01 17915 African American Theology Andre C. Willis

Science, Technology, and Society

STS 1700R S01 18310 Disability and Capitalism Emily C Rogers

Sociology

SOC 0010 S01 16989 Introductory to Sociology Andrew M. Schrank
SOC 0250 S01 17979 Environmental Sociology Jon Mikael Nelson
SOC 1040 S02 18135 World Population Problems Zhenchao Qian
SOC 1270 S01 17004 Race,Class,Ethnicity Mdrn Wrld Jose Itzigsohn
SOC 1330 S01 17000 Remaking the City John Logan
SOC 1872G S01 17006 First-Generation College Stude Gregory C. Elliott
SOC 1873H S01 17010 Hip Hop Companion to Race Rui Antonio Fidalgo DeCarvalho

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 1281Y S01 18215 Art and Activism Tiffany N. Greene

Urban Studies

URBN 0210 S01 17337 The City: Intro to Urban Study Lauren E Yapp
URBN 1280 S01 18243 Heritage in the Metropolis Lauren E Yapp
URBN 1871D S01 18071 Transportation Theory TBD

Spring 2022

Africana Studies

AFRI 0750 S01 25772 Race and Political Theory Ainsley LeSure
AFRI 1050A S01 25119 Advanced RPM Playwriting Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1050D S01 25120 Intermediate RPM Playwriting Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1050E S01 25121 RPM Playwriting Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1230 S01 25123 Black Protest Music Charrise M Barron
AFRI 1330 S01 25124 Africana Studies Junior Semina Lisa L Biggs
AFRI 1360 S01 25125 Knowledge, Texts + Methodology Paget Henry
AFRI 1600 S01 26188 Hist,Natn,Pop Cult,Carib Pol Dadland Maye

American Studies

AMST 1611O S01 25575 Race and Early American Film Beverly Haviland
AMST 1902K S01 25369 Collections & Colonialism Sophie Abramowitz
AMST 1903A S01 24832 Museum Memorial Gentrification TBD

Anthropology

ANTH 0066Z S01 26455 Many Faces of Culture Contempo Lina M. Fruzzetti
ANTH 0300 S01 25131 Culture and Health Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1242 S01 24951 Bioethics and Culture Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1315 S01 26456 Race, Racialization, and Healt Sarah Williams
ANTH 1623 S01 24954 Archaeology of Death Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 1911 S01 24958 Gender and Sexuality in the ME Nadje S Al-Ali

Arabic

ARAB 0450A S01 25613 Beginning Levantine Colloquial Elsa Belmont Flores
ARAB 0800 S01 25014 Adv Arabic Language + Culture Alla O. Hassan

East Asian Studies

EAST 1310 S01 24960 Silk Road Fictions Tamara Chin
EAST 1936 S01 25848 Memory and Justice East Asia Rebecca A. Nedostup

Economics

ECON 1070 S01 25193 Race, Crime, and Punishment in Glenn C. Loury
ECON 1385 S01 26469 Intergenerational Poverty Amr Anna Aizer
ECON 1430 S01 26343 The Economics of Social Policy Emily F. Oster
ECON 1590 S01 25253 The Economy of China snc 1949 Louis Putterman

Education

EDUC 0620 S01 25377 Cradle of Inequality David E Rangel
EDUC 1190 S01 26475 Family Engagement in Education Yoko Yamamoto

English

ENGL 0100V S01 25507 Inventing Asian Am Lit Daniel Kim
ENGL 0150X S01 24982 The Claims of Fiction Olakunle George
ENGL 0200A S01 26448 R/R/R: Queer Media and Poetics TBD
ENGL 0200F S01 26450 Black Women's Storytelling TBD
ENGL 0700U S01 25813 Modernism and Race Paul B. Armstrong
ENGL 0710Q S01 24984 Literature and Segregation Rolland D. Murray
ENGL 1140D S01 25812 Writing Diversity Austin Jackson
ENGL 1140E S01 25003 Writing for Activists Kate J. Schapira
ENGL 1180X S01 25006 Carson, Nelson, and Rankine Mary-Kim Arnold
ENGL 1511P S01 24988 Realism/Modernism/Postmodern Drayton Nabers
ENGL 1562B S01 26087 18th-Century Women's Writing Melinda Alliker Rabb
ENGL 1710J S01 24990 Modern African Literature Olakunle George
ENGL 1710P S01 24991 Lit and Culture of Black Power Rolland D. Murray

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 1750L S01 24729 Latina Feminisms Leticia Alvarado
ETHN 1751B S01 25809 Feeling Minor Daniel Kim

Hebrew

HEBR 0600 S01 24791 Issues in Israel in Hebrew David C. Jacobson

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0750B S01 25420 Latin American Diaspora in US TBD

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 0770 S01 26203 Arch Urbanism of Africa Itohan I. Osayimwese

History

HIST 0234 S01 24815 Modern Latin America Daniel A. Rodriguez
HIST 0558C S01 26291 LatinX Social Movement History Mark A Ocegueda
HIST 0637D S01 26051 From Saint Domingue to Haiti: Sherri Victoria Cummings
HIST 0650B S01 26331 Women, Power in Am Revolution Sarah Leah Pearlman Shapiro
HIST 0654A S01 24821 Welfare States Robert O. Self
HIST 1122 S01 24809 China Pop:Soc Hist of Pop Cult Rebecca A. Nedostup
HIST 1200C S01 24818 Greece Hist:Alxndr-Romn Cnqst Kenneth S. Sacks
HIST 1213 S01 26307 Memories of Medieval Leland Renato Grigoli
HIST 1456 S01 26395 Econ/Finan Hist of Middle East Sreemati Mitter
HIST 1505 S01 24811 Making America Modern Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 1530 S01 24820 Politics of Family Robert O. Self
HIST 1830M S01 24807 Medieval Bedlam-Prozac Nation Jennifer L. Lambe
HIST 1961A S01 25052 Memory and Justice East Asia Rebecca A. Nedostup
HIST 1969F S01 24808 Mod Middle East Hist thru Lit Sreemati Mitter
HIST 1972J S01 24822 RacialCapitalism US LiberalEmp Naoko Shibusawa
HIST 1977I S01 24816 Gen, Race, Med in Americas Daniel A. Rodriguez

Italian Studies

ITAL 1262 S01 24843 WomenGenderFeminism Caroline Castiglione

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050K S01 24792 Hope, Despair,Longing JewishTh Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 1614 S01 24793 Heidegger, the Jews, + Crisis Paul E. Nahme

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0230 S01 26161 Digital Media Jinying Li
MCM 0800R S01 26150 Transnational East Asian Cinem TBD
MCM 0902U S01 26156 Theories of Spaces TBD
MCM 0902V S01 26153 Imperial Visions/Decolonial Pr TBD

Music

MUSC 0033 S01 25353 From the Blues to Beyoncé Eric T. Nathan
MUSC 0642 S01 25580 World Music Ensemble Martin K. Obeng

Nahuatl

NAHU 0200 S01 25771 Beginning Nahuatl II Eduardo de la Cruz Cruz

Political Science

POLS 1820F S01 24739 Black Protest: Theory and Prax Juliet Hooker
POLS 1824M S01 24749 Pol of Race + Criminal Justice Paul F Testa

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0105 S01 25804 Accelerated Portuguese Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0630 S01 25811 Environment in Lusophone World TBD

Public Health

PHP 1650 S01 25640 Race, Racism and Health Diana Grigsby
PHP 1820 S01 25644 BetterPrisoner+CommunityHealth Bradley W. Brockmann

Sociology

SOC 0010 S01 25443 Introductory to Sociology Daniel Hirschman
SOC 0030 S01 25447 Race, Immigration & Inequality Laura Lopez Sanders
SOC 1490 S01 26460 Power, Knowledge and Justice Michael D. Kennedy
SOC 1873F S01 26467 Feminist Persp in Crim Justice Zimife Umeh

Urban Studies

URBN 0210 S01 25748 The City: Intro to Urban Study TBD
URBN 1870M S01 24831 Urban Regimes in Amer Republic Marion E. Orr

First Year Seminars

Fall 2021

Anthropology

ANTH 0066D S01 16186 Who Owns the Past? Patricia E. Rubertone
ANTH 0066J S01 16187 You Want to Change the World Daniel Smith

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 0230 S01 17632 Myriad Mediterraneans Peter Van Dommelen

Biology

BIOL 0100 S01 16821 Living Bio at Brown and Beyond Katherine F. Smith
BIOL 0190F S01 16787 Darwinian Medicine Marc Tatar
BIOL 0190P S01 17298 Pride/Prej Dev of Sci Theories Stephen L. Helfand
BIOL 0190R S01 17638 Phage Hunters, Part I Sarah E. Taylor

Comparative Literature

COLT 0610D S01 16180 Rites of Passage Arnold Louis Weinstein
COLT 0710N S01 16179 Comp Intro Lit of Americas Luiz Fernando Valente
COLT 0810L S01 16813 The Pursuit of Happiness Ourida Mostefai

Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Science

EEPS 0160I S01 16882 Diamonds Stephen Parman

Economics

ECON 0180A S01 17971 Using Big Data to Solve Econom John N. Friedman

Education

EDUC 0405 S01 17708 New Faces, New Challenges Andrea Flores

English

ENGL 0150Y S01 16360 Brontës and Brontëism Benjamin W. Parker
ENGL 0151A S01 16361 Hitchcock! Stuart Burrows
ENGL 0151E S01 17405 Genres of American Comedy Drayton Nabers

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0070C S01 16870 Transcending Transptn Impacts Kurt Teichert

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0090A S01 15803 The Border/La Frontera Evelyn Hu-Dehart

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 0091A S01 17749 Documenting the Feminized Body Claire Kathleen Salter Grandy

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0710B S01 16762 Hisp Culture Through Cinema Mercedes Vaquero

History

HIST 0523P S01 16355 The First World War Benjamin P Hein
HIST 0537B S01 16125 Tropical Delights James N. Green
HIST 0552A S01 18181 Textile Hist of Atlntic Slavry Seth E. Rockman
HIST 0556A S01 16118 Sport in American History Howard P. Chudacoff
HIST 0580M S01 16134 Age of Revolutions, 1760-1824 Jeremy R. Mumford

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050H S01 16103 Israel's Wars Rachel Rojanski

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 15825 Introduction to Fiction Helen Kathryn Armstrong
LITR 0100B S01 15826 Introduction to Poetry Jordan Michael Jace
LITR 0710 S01 15816 Writers on Writing Seminar Erica Hunt

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0800S S01 18232 Film after Film: An Introducti Matthew Lawrence Ellis

Music

MUSC 0021F S01 17668 Popular Music in Latin America Joshua Tucker
MUSC 0021J S01 16916 Stephen Sondheim and the Ameri Dana A. Gooley

Philosophy

PHIL 0090A S01 17762 Food and Philosophy Eric Guindon
PHIL 0200H S01 17761 Contemporary Ethical Issues Anna S. Bjurman Pautz

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0810 S01 16464 Cross-Cultural Identities Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0910 S01 16465 On the Dawn of Modernity Onesimo T. Almeida

Public Health

PHP 0060 S01 18192 First-Yr Seminar Global Health Nisha Trivedi

Religious Studies

RELS 0090K S01 16005 Christmas in America Daniel Vaca

Russian

RUSS 0320A S01 17230 Brothers Karamazov/Art of Novl Svetlana Evdokimova

Sociology

SOC 0300F S01 16990 Unequal From Birth Margot Jackson

Spring 2022

Africana Studies

AFRI 0750 S01 25772 Race and Political Theory Ainsley LeSure

Anthropology

ANTH 0066Z S01 26455 Many Faces of Culture Contempo Lina M. Fruzzetti

Biology

BIOL 0150D S01 25912 Technq in Regenerative Mdcne Toni-Marie Achilli
BIOL 0190S S01 26031 Phage Hunters, Part II Yang Zhou

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0050W S01 24691 Color in the world Leslie Welch

Engineering

ENGN 0120A S01 25205 Crssng Consumr Chasm by Desgn Richard D. Fleeter
ENGN 0120B S01 25206 Crssng Spce Chsm Thr Engn Dsgn Richard D. Fleeter

English

ENGL 0150S S01 24981 The Roaring Twenties Tamar Katz
ENGL 0150X S01 24982 The Claims of Fiction Olakunle George

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0750E S01 26043 Tpcs in Hispanic Cltr and Civ Mercedes Vaquero

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 1101C S01 26315 Water and Architecture Sheila Bonde

History

HIST 0522G S01 24800 The Dutch Golden Age Harold J. Cook
HIST 0558C S01 26291 LatinX Social Movement History Mark A Ocegueda
HIST 0574A S01 24798 The Silk Road, Past / Present Cynthia J. Brokaw

Humanities

HMAN 0800A S01 26122 The Humanities in Context TBD

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050K S01 24792 Hope, Despair,Longing JewishTh Paul E. Nahme

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0800R S01 26150 Transnational East Asian Cinem TBD

Physics

PHYS 0100 S01 24944 Nature/Meaning Sci Explanation Sylvester James Gates

Political Science

POLS 0820I S01 24709 Crime, Mafias and Prison David B Skarbek
POLS 0820Z S01 26363 Privacy, Surveill, Frdm David L Pressly

Sociology

SOC 0030 S01 25447 Race, Immigration & Inequality Laura Lopez Sanders
SOC 0300K S01 25446 Inequalities and Health Susan Short

Sophomore Seminars

Fall 2021

Africana Studies

AFRI 0670 S01 17689 Global Black Radicalism TBD

Biology

BIOL 0940A S01 17384 Viral Epidemics Walter J. Atwood
BIOL 0940D S01 17284 Rhode Island Flora:Local Plant Rebecca Y Kartzinel

Sociology

SOC 1872G S01 17006 First-Generation College Stude Gregory C. Elliott

Spring 2022

Biology

BIOL 0940G S01 25902 Antibiotic Drug Discovery Toni-Marie Achilli

Education

EDUC 0620 S01 25377 Cradle of Inequality David E Rangel

History

HIST 0637D S01 26051 From Saint Domingue to Haiti: Sherri Victoria Cummings
HIST 0650B S01 26331 Women, Power in Am Revolution Sarah Leah Pearlman Shapiro
HIST 0654A S01 24821 Welfare States Robert O. Self

Political Science

POLS 0920G S01 26393 US Populism in Comparative Per Rebecca B. Weitz-Shapiro
POLS 0920H S01 26364 Origins of American Policing Anthony Gregory

Writing-Designated Courses

Fall 2021

Africana Studies

AFRI 0090 S01 16597 An Intro to Africana Studies Ainsley LeSure
AFRI 1110 S01 16817 Voices Beneath the Veil Elmo Terry-Morgan
AFRI 1200X S01 16818 Art of Josephine Baker Matthew Guterl
AFRI 1920 S01 16600 Health Inequality in Historica Lundy Braun

American Studies

AMST 0191E S01 16152 Objects as Texts Margaret Unverzagt Goddard
AMST 1700N S01 17224 Public Memory Beverly Haviland
AMST 1906X S01 17904 Black Queer Life TBD

Anthropology

ANTH 0066J S01 16187 You Want to Change the World Daniel Smith
ANTH 1300 S01 16195 Anthropology of Addictions Irene Glasser
ANTH 1848 S01 16200 Ethnography + Social Critique Ieva Jusionyte
ANTH 1940 S01 16198 Ethnographic Research Methods Lina M. Fruzzetti

Archaeology and Ancient World

ARCH 0330 S01 18244 Archaeology Under the Volcano Miriam Alanna Wolfner Rothenberg
ARCH 0420 S01 18042 Archaeologies of Greek Past TBD
ARCH 1900 S01 15953 Archaeology of College Hill TBD

Assyriology

ASYR 1700 S01 16235 Astronomy/Divination/Politics John M. Steele

Biology

BIOL 0940A S01 17384 Viral Epidemics Walter J. Atwood
BIOL 1300 S01 17361 Biomolecular Interactions Nicolas Lux Fawzi
BIOL 1465 S01 17378 Human Population Genomics Emilia Huerta-Sanchez
BIOL 1800 S01 16840 Animal Locomotion Sharon M. Swartz

Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations

BEO 1930A S01 16521 BEO Capstone I Carrie E. Spearin
BEO 1930B S01 16522 BEO Capstone I Hamzah A. Ansari
BEO 1930C S01 16523 BEO Capstone I Brendan C. McNally

Chemistry

CHEM 0999 S01 16390 Chemistry and Art Li-Qiong Wang
CHEM 1560N S01 17336 Organometallic Chemistry Jerome R Robinson

Classics

CLAS 0150 S01 17601 Ancient Philosophy Mary Louise G. Gill
CLAS 1120G S01 17439 The Idea of Self Joseph Michael Pucci
CLAS 1310 S01 17449 Roman Hst I:Rise/Fall Imp Repl Amy Russell
CLAS 1750H S01 17435 Heroes and Heroism Pura Nieto Hernandez

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0010 S01 15897 Mind, Brain and Behavior Elena Festa
CLPS 1195 S01 15895 Life Under Water Ruth Melanie Colwill
CLPS 1960 S01 15904 Senior Seminar in BDS Steven A. Sloman

Comparative Literature

COLT 0510K S01 16167 The 1001 Nights Elias I. Muhanna
COLT 0710N S01 16179 Comp Intro Lit of Americas Luiz Fernando Valente
COLT 0711Q S01 16177 Writing Love in Korean Literat Samuel E. Perry
COLT 0810L S01 16813 The Pursuit of Happiness Ourida Mostefai
COLT 1430B S01 16162 Art and Exemplarity-Medvl Lit Alani Hicks-Bartlett
COLT 1440U S01 16814 The Listener (Literature, Theo Peter Szendy

Computer Science

CSCI 1805 S01 16068 Computers, Freedom and Privacy Timothy H. Edgar

Contemplative Studies

COST 0034 S01 18012 Dharma: A History of Classical Finnian M. Moore-Gerety
COST 0140 S01 18008 Food, Religion and Politics Finnian M. Moore-Gerety
COST 0520 S01 16013 Tai Chi, Qigong, and Tradition Larson Difiori

Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Science

EEPS 0160I S01 16882 Diamonds Stephen Parman
EEPS 1240 S01 16892 Stratigraphy and Sedimentation James M. Russell
EEPS 1615 S01 17694 The Environmental Policy Proce Amanda Lynch

Economics

ECON 1200 S01 16637 History of Economic Thought Emily C Skarbek
ECON 1255 S01 16641 Unemployment: Models and Polic Pascal Michaillat
ECON 1370 S02 18156 Race and Inequality in the US Glenn C. Loury
ECON 1440 S01 16651 The Economic Analysis of Polit Daniel J. D'Amico
ECON 1530 S01 16665 Health, Hunger + the Household Andrew D. Foster

Education

EDUC 0405 S01 17708 New Faces, New Challenges Andrea Flores
EDUC 0530 S01 17709 Fieldwrk + Sem in Secondary Ed Brianna Marie Balke
EDUC 1225 S01 17828 Policy& the Teacher Profession Emily Qazilbash
EDUC 1600 S01 18030 Education,Economy,School Refrm Matthew A. Kraft
EDUC 1900 S01 16801 Senior Seminar Jin Li

Egyptology

EGYT 1430 S01 15843 History of Egypt I Laurel D. Bestock

Engineering

ENGN 1010 S01 16563 The Entrepreneurial Process Daniel E. Warshay
ENGN 1010 S03 16565 The Entrepreneurial Process Fran Z Slutsky
ENGN 1230 S01 16581 Instrumentation Design David A. Borton
ENGN 1931J S01 16602 Social Impact of Emerging Tech Arto V. Nurmikko
ENGN 1931P S01 16604 Energy and the Environment Indrek Kulaots

English

ENGL 0100P S01 16616 Love Stories James A. Kuzner
ENGL 0151E S01 17405 Genres of American Comedy Drayton Nabers
ENGL 0200B S01 17801 Studying @the End of the World Christopher M Lasasso
ENGL 0200C S01 17972 Stories of Speculation Brianna Marie Mcnish
ENGL 0200V S01 17973 Graphic Novels and Memoir Arnav Adhikari
ENGL 0200X S01 17974 Necromancy for Beginners Geophrey Darrow
ENGL 0200Z S01 17975 Black (W)holes: Feminism(s) Tara Holman
ENGL 0310A S01 16363 Shakespeare Connie Scozzaro
ENGL 0700E S01 16618 Postcolonial Literature Olakunle George
ENGL 0711C S01 18236 Family Conflict in Lit & Film TBD
ENGL 1030H S01 17745 Writing Black Popular Culture Austin Jackson
ENGL 1190J S01 17744 African American Literacy Austin Jackson
ENGL 1190X S01 16380 Nonfiction Now Michael H. Stewart

Environmental Studies

ENVS 0070C S01 16870 Transcending Transptn Impacts Kurt Teichert
ENVS 0110 S01 17291 Humans, Nature and the Environ Dawn King
ENVS 1574 S01 16875 Engaged Climate Policy: USA J Roberts
ENVS 1615 S01 17707 Environmental Policy Process Amanda Lynch
ENVS 1920 S01 16872 Methods Interdisciplinary Rsch Rachel Wetts

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 0090A S01 15803 The Border/La Frontera Evelyn Hu-Dehart
ETHN 1200D S01 15793 Latinx Literature Ralph E. Rodriguez

French Studies

FREN 0600 S01 17333 Writing and Speaking French II Stephanie A Ravillon
FREN 0600 S02 17334 Writing and Speaking French II Stephanie A Ravillon
FREN 0600 S03 17335 Writing and Speaking French II Stephanie A Ravillon
FREN 0620 S01 18238 Des écologies littéraires Sophie Francoise Brunau
FREN 1040D S01 17075 Molière et son monde Lewis C. Seifert
FREN 1110F S01 17077 Le Roman contemporain Thangam Ravindranathan
FREN 1310U S01 18141 La prostitution Laura C F Odello
FREN 1330A S01 17073 Fairy Tales and Culture Lewis C. Seifert
FREN 1410T S01 17079 L'experience des refugies Mary McLaurin Williams

Gender and Sexuality Studies

GNSS 0091A S01 17749 Documenting the Feminized Body Claire Kathleen Salter Grandy
GNSS 0120 S01 16718 Intro Gendr/Sexuality Studies Denise L. Davis
GNSS 1990 S01 17747 Senior Seminar Helis Sikk

German Studies

GRMN 0400 S01 16948 Intermediate German II Jonathan B Fine
GRMN 0500F S02 16950 20th Century German Culture Jonathan B Fine

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0650 S01 16757 Advanced Spanish: Lit&Film Felipe I. Martinez-Pinzon
HISP 0650 S02 16758 Advanced Spanish: Lit&Film TBD
HISP 0740 S01 16759 Intensve Survey of Spanish Lit Sarah L. Thomas
HISP 1331M S01 18154 Race,Gender,Sexuality-Hisp Car Adrian Hernandez-Acosta

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 0062 S01 15876 Dutch and Flemish Art Jeffrey M. Muller
HIAA 0081 S01 15884 Architecture of the House Itohan I. Osayimwese
HIAA 0850 S01 16722 Modern Architecture Dietrich Neumann
HIAA 1822 S01 16497 Dada and Surrealism: Anarchy, Lindsay A Caplan

History

HIST 0233 S01 16133 Colonial Latin America Jeremy R. Mumford
HIST 0285A S01 17941 Modern Genocide + Other Crimes Omer Bartov
HIST 0523P S01 16355 The First World War Benjamin P Hein
HIST 0537B S01 16125 Tropical Delights James N. Green
HIST 0552A S01 18181 Textile Hist of Atlntic Slavry Seth E. Rockman
HIST 0556A S01 16118 Sport in American History Howard P. Chudacoff
HIST 0580M S01 16134 Age of Revolutions, 1760-1824 Jeremy R. Mumford
HIST 1030 S01 16127 Entangled South Africa Nancy J. Jacobs
HIST 1202 S01 16141 Foundations Classical Heritage Kenneth S. Sacks
HIST 1262M S01 16117 Truth on Trial Caroline Castiglione
HIST 1310 S01 16124 History of Brazil James N. Green
HIST 1512 S01 16123 First Nations to 1800 Linford D. Fisher
HIST 1825H S01 16122 Science, Medicine, Technology Harold J. Cook
HIST 1961N S01 17671 Colonization in E Asian Hist Brian G Lander
HIST 1964F S01 18097 Early Modern Ireland Tim Harris
HIST 1968A S01 16153 Approaches to the Middle East Faiz Ahmed
HIST 1969A S01 16116 Israel-Palestine: Lands/People Omer Bartov
HIST 1969C S01 16132 Debates/Middle Eastern History Sreemati Mitter
HIST 1972A S01 16144 American Legal Hist, 1760-1920 Michael Vorenberg
HIST 1974M S01 16142 Early Modern Globalization Adam J Teller
HIST 1992 S01 16944 History Honors Workshop Jennifer E. Johnson
HIST 1994 S01 16947 History Honors Thesis Part II Jennifer E. Johnson

Humanities

HMAN 1975G S01 17375 Planning the Family Jennifer E. Johnson

International and Public Affai

IAPA 0110 S01 16697 Introduction to Public Policy Robert B Hackey
IAPA 1701 S01 17825 Drug War Politics Peter R. Andreas
IAPA 1701A S01 18158 Technology and Development Nitsan Chorev
IAPA 1701B S01 18230 Cyber Security: Strat & Plcy Ivan Arreguin-Toft
IAPA 1701C S01 18229 “Muslim World” in Soc Sciences Gabriel Koehler-Derrick
IAPA 1701E S01 18221 Gender and Capitalism Carissa Tudor
IAPA 1701F S01 18219 Wealth, Poverty, New Metropol Margaret M. Weir
IAPA 1702 S01 17826 Sex and War Ivan Arreguin-Toft
IAPA 1801 S01 18136 Science, Tech Policy Geri M. Augusto
IAPA 1803 S01 16710 Humanitarian Response David Pierce Polatty
IAPA 1804D S01 16708 Legal Mthds for Public Policy Ari Gabinet
IAPA 1814A S01 16709 Roots of Crisis Stephen A. Kinzer
IAPA 1816A S01 18032 Senior Honors Seminar Claudia Elliott
IAPA 1821M S01 18231 War in Film and Literature Rose McDermott

Italian Studies

ITAL 0500 S01 16168 Advanced Italian I Cristina Abbona-Sneider
ITAL 1260 S01 16169 Truth Trial:Justice in Italy Caroline Castiglione

Japanese

JAPN 1310 S01 17516 Japanese Linguistics Kikuko Yamashita

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0617 S01 17370 Jewish Women:Conformity/Agency Katharina M Galor
JUDS 0681 S01 16104 Great Jewish Books Michael L. Satlow
JUDS 0902 S01 16106 History of the Holocaust Adam J Teller

Korean

KREA 0500 S01 17522 Advanced Korean Hye-Sook Wang
KREA 1090 S01 17685 Translating Korean Samuel E. Perry

Latin American & Caribbean Stu

LACA 0500 S01 16877 Latin America Hist/CultJourney Erica Durante
LACA 1900 S01 16878 Prep Honors & Capstone Erica Durante

Literary Arts

LITR 0100A S01 15825 Introduction to Fiction Helen Kathryn Armstrong
LITR 0100B S01 15826 Introduction to Poetry Jordan Michael Jace
LITR 0110A S01 15828 Fiction I Sean McCoy
LITR 0110A S02 15829 Fiction I Hillary Christa Hansen
LITR 0110A S03 15830 Fiction I Tae Hu Kim
LITR 0110A S04 18374 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0110A S05 18451 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0110A S06 18452 Fiction I TBD
LITR 0110B S01 15831 Poetry I Light Chibuihe Obi
LITR 0110B S02 15832 Poetry I Tessa Bolsover
LITR 0110B S03 15833 Poetry I Chloe Braun Zimmerman
LITR 0110B S04 18450 Poetry I TBD
LITR 0110E S01 18138 Screenwriting I TBD
LITR 0110H S01 15835 Digital & Cross-Disciplinary Murphy C Chang
LITR 0110H S02 18453 Digital & Cross-Disciplinary TBD
LITR 0210A S01 15812 Fiction Writing II Andrew E. Colarusso
LITR 0210A S02 15813 Fiction Writing II Lucia Retta
LITR 0210B S01 15834 Poetry Writing II James Gao
LITR 0310T S01 17970 Metaforaging Florence Grace Wallis
LITR 0710 S01 15816 Writers on Writing Seminar Erica Hunt
LITR 1010A S01 15808 Advanced Fiction Lori A. Baker
LITR 1010B S01 15824 Advanced Poetry Cole Swensen
LITR 1010E S01 15814 Advanced Screenwriting Laura E. Colella
LITR 1010H S01 15809 Advanced Digital & Cross-Disci John H. Cayley
LITR 1110N S01 15822 Wrkshp Potential Lit Peter Gale Nelson
LITR 1110S S01 15810 Fiction into Film Colin C D Channer
LITR 1151Q S01 15811 Great Adventure Colin C D Channer
LITR 1152H S01 18319 Writing Archives/Subjunctive TBD
LITR 1152Q S01 17455 Land Arts Cole Swensen
LITR 1152R S01 18327 Money! Andrew E. Colarusso

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0150 S01 17714 Text/Media/Culture Bonnie H. Honig
MCM 0800S S01 18232 Film after Film: An Introducti Matthew Lawrence Ellis
MCM 0902P S01 17724 Digital Media on Trial Julia Marie Huggins
MCM 0902S S01 18175 Celluloid Deaths Elizabeth E Garcia
MCM 1204J S01 17727 A New Black Gaze Tina Campt
MCM 1506X S01 18172 Love Hurts Veronica Fitzpatrick

Music

MUSC 0021F S01 17668 Popular Music in Latin America Joshua Tucker
MUSC 0021J S01 16916 Stephen Sondheim and the Ameri Dana A. Gooley
MUSC 1680 S01 16917 Musicl Performnce/Theatricalty Dana A. Gooley
MUSC 1919 S01 18239 Critiquing the Canon Melody Alicia Chapin

Philosophy

PHIL 0110 S01 17804 Ancient Greek Philosophy Mary Louise G. Gill
PHIL 0200H S01 17761 Contemporary Ethical Issues Anna S. Bjurman Pautz
PHIL 0550 S01 17633 Free Speech David Estlund
PHIL 0990F S01 17759 Perception Christopher S. Hill
PHIL 1470 S01 17757 Ethics in the Novel Felicia Nimue Ackerman
PHIL 1705 S01 17767 Epistemology David P. Christensen

Physics

PHYS 1270 S01 16323 Extragalactic Astronomy Richard J. Gaitskell

Political Science

POLS 1820D S01 15974 Civil Liberties:Moral,Politicl Corey L. Brettschneider
POLS 1821V S01 15975 Democracy and Inequality in Am Richard O. Snyder
POLS 1822M S01 18152 Capitalism: For and Against Samuel Director
POLS 1822W S01 15976 Congressional Investigations Jeffrey S Robbins
POLS 1823W S01 15977 American Political Thought Melvin L Rogers
POLS 1823Z S01 15978 Gender and Public Policy Wendy J. Schiller
POLS 1825I S01 15979 The Politics of the Harlem Ren Michelle K. L. Rose
POLS 1825K S01 18151 Good Government Ross E. Cheit
POLS 1825L S01 18086 Work, Exploitation, Freedom TBD
POLS 1910 S01 15980 Senior Honors Thesis Preparatn Ross E. Cheit

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0105 S01 16472 Accelerated Portuguese Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0400 S01 16462 Writing + Speaking Portuguese Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0630A S01 18020 Lusophone studies through obje TBD
POBS 0810 S01 16464 Cross-Cultural Identities Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0910 S01 16465 On the Dawn of Modernity Onesimo T. Almeida

Public Health

PHP 0060 S01 18192 First-Yr Seminar Global Health Nisha Trivedi
PHP 1070 S01 17106 Glbl Brdn of Disease Abigail D. Harrison
PHP 1910 S01 17131 Public Health Senior Sem Jasjit Singh Ahluwalia
PHP 1910 S02 17132 Public Health Senior Sem Kristin Konnyu

Religious Studies

RELS 0015 S01 17093 Sacred Stories Susan Ashbrook Harvey
RELS 0034 S01 17986 Dharma: A History of Classical Finnian M. Moore-Gerety
RELS 0045 S01 16003 Buddhism and Death Jason A Protass
RELS 0052 S01 17977 Experiencing Powerlessness Tanner Ethan Walker
RELS 0085C S01 18129 Ecological Thought Christopher D. DiBona
RELS 0090K S01 16005 Christmas in America Daniel Vaca
RELS 0140 S01 17985 Food, Religion and Politics Finnian M. Moore-Gerety
RELS 0290D S01 17768 Islamic Sexualities Nancy Khalek
RELS 0520 S01 16011 Tai Chi, Qigong, and Tradition Larson Difiori
RELS 0750 S01 16015 Law and Religion Nathaniel A. Berman
RELS 1000 S01 16016 Methods in Religious Studies Stephen S. Bush
RELS 1325C S01 16018 The Virgin Mary Susan Ashbrook Harvey

Russian

RUSS 0320A S01 17230 Brothers Karamazov/Art of Novl Svetlana Evdokimova
RUSS 1340 S01 17233 The Russian Novel Michal Oklot
RUSS 1550 S01 17234 Beyond The Kremlin:Rus Cul+Pol Fabrizio Fenghi

Science, Technology, and Society

STS 1900 S01 16086 Sr Sem in Science and Society TBD

Slavic

SLAV 1300 S01 17235 Sociolinguistics Masako Ueda Fidler

Sociology

SOC 0300F S01 16990 Unequal From Birth Margot Jackson
SOC 1010 S01 16992 Classical Sociological Theory Patrick G. Heller
SOC 1330 S01 17000 Remaking the City John Logan
SOC 1873H S01 17010 Hip Hop Companion to Race Rui Antonio Fidalgo DeCarvalho

South Asian Studies

SAST 0034 S01 18199 Histry of Classical Indian Civ Finnian M. Moore-Gerety
SAST 0140 S01 18198 Food, Religion and Politics Finnian M. Moore-Gerety

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 0100 S01 17046 Playwriting I Jesus Ivan Valles-Morales
TAPS 0100 S02 17047 Playwriting I Elmo Terry-Morgan
TAPS 0200 S01 17048 Playwriting II Alexa Sawyer Derman
TAPS 1251D S01 17982 Unmasking White Supremacy TBD
TAPS 1380 S01 17200 Mise en Scene Spencer Golub
TAPS 1500N S01 18214 Advanced Undergrad Playwriting Lisa J Damour

University Courses

UNIV 1110 S01 18241 Problem Solving & Teaching Christina Smith

Urban Studies

URBN 0210 S01 17337 The City: Intro to Urban Study Lauren E Yapp
URBN 1870D S01 16093 Downtown Development Robert E. Azar
URBN 1871B S01 16857 Berlin: Global Metropolis Katharina M Galor

Visual Art

VISA 1800C S01 16904 Honors Seminar Ed Osborn

Spring 2022

Africana Studies

AFRI 1330 S01 25124 Africana Studies Junior Semina Lisa L Biggs
AFRI 1360 S01 25125 Knowledge, Texts + Methodology Paget Henry

American Studies

AMST 1900P S01 24728 Essaying Culture Ralph E. Rodriguez
AMST 1902K S01 25369 Collections & Colonialism Sophie Abramowitz
AMST 1903A S01 24832 Museum Memorial Gentrification TBD

Anthropology

ANTH 0300 S01 25131 Culture and Health Katherine A. Mason
ANTH 1111 S01 25146 Anthropology of China TBD
ANTH 1242 S01 24951 Bioethics and Culture Katherine A. Mason

Applied Mathematics

APMA 1941D S01 24787 Pattern Theory Govind Menon

BioMed-Neuroscience

NEUR 1040 S01 25427 Introduction to Neurogenetics Karla Kaun
NEUR 1540 S01 25428 Learning and Memory Monica Linden
NEUR 1600 S01 25430 Experimental Neurobiology John J. Stein

Biology

BIOL 0160 S01 25633 Plants, Food, and People Peter Heywood
BIOL 0285 S01 25723 Inquiry in Biochemistry Gerwald Jogl
BIOL 0285 S02 25724 Inquiry in Biochemistry Gerwald Jogl
BIOL 1810 S01 26035 21st Century Applications in Michelle Rose Dawson

Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations

BEO 1940A S01 25049 BEO Capstone II Carrie E. Spearin
BEO 1940B S01 25050 BEO Capstone II Hamzah A. Ansari

Chemistry

CHEM 1450 S01 25112 Advanced Organic Chemistry Amit Basu

Classics

CLAS 0210R S01 25826 Revolutionary Classics Johanna M. Hanink
CLAS 0855 S01 25823 The Bhagavad Gītā David Buchta
CLAS 1120U S01 25830 Presidents/Western Tradition Joseph Michael Pucci

Cognitive, Linguistic and Psychological Sciences

CLPS 0700 S01 26421 Social Psychology TBD
CLPS 0800 S01 26433 Language and the Mind James L. Morgan
CLPS 1420 S01 24675 Cognitive Neuropsychology Elena Festa
CLPS 1480B S01 24676 Cognitive Aging and Dementia Elena Festa
CLPS 1510 S01 24684 Auditory Perception Andrea Megela Simmons

Comparative Literature

COLT 0710B S01 26468 Very Short Poetry: From Tanka Jeffrey Niedermaier
COLT 0710Z S01 25532 Comedy from Athens to Hollywoo Molly Ierulli
COLT 1814U S01 25025 Politics of Reading Peter Szendy

Czech

CZCH 1000 S01 25598 Dimensions of Czech Animation Masako Ueda Fidler

Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Science

EEPS 0240 S01 26075 Earth:Evoltn of Habitbl Planet Timothy D. Herbert
EEPS 0850 S01 26394 Weather and Climate Meredith K. Hastings
EEPS 1620 S01 26074 Continuum Phys of Solid Earth Christian Huber

East Asian Studies

EAST 1936 S01 25848 Memory and Justice East Asia Rebecca A. Nedostup

Economics

ECON 0200 S01 25191 20th Century Political Economy Emily C Skarbek
ECON 1070 S01 25193 Race, Crime, and Punishment in Glenn C. Loury
ECON 1400 S01 25224 The Economics of Mass Media Jesse M. Shapiro
ECON 1430 S01 26343 The Economics of Social Policy Emily F. Oster
ECON 1440 S01 25248 The Economic Analysis of Polit Daniel J. D'Amico
ECON 1780 S01 25276 Adv Topics Corporate Finance Bradford Martin Gibbs

Education

EDUC 0540 S01 26474 Language and Education Policy Pierre De Galbert
EDUC 1645 S01 26089 Moral Development + Education Jin Li

Egyptology

EGYT 1410 S01 25152 Ancient Egyptian Literature James P. Allen

Engineering

ENGN 0120A S01 25205 Crssng Consumr Chasm by Desgn Richard D. Fleeter
ENGN 0120B S01 25206 Crssng Spce Chsm Thr Engn Dsgn Richard D. Fleeter
ENGN 1010 S01 25231 The Entrepreneurial Process Daniel E. Warshay
ENGN 1010 S02 25232 The Entrepreneurial Process Jason D. Harry
ENGN 1520 S01 25519 Cardiovascular Engineering Kareen L K Coulombe

English

ENGL 0100V S01 25507 Inventing Asian Am Lit Daniel Kim
ENGL 0200A S01 26448 R/R/R: Queer Media and Poetics TBD
ENGL 0200D S01 26449 Lit and the Social Contract TBD
ENGL 0200F S01 26450 Black Women's Storytelling TBD
ENGL 0200W S01 26451 Comedy and Cruelty TBD
ENGL 0200Y S01 26452 Show Me the Money: Ads and Lit TBD
ENGL 0700U S01 25813 Modernism and Race Paul B. Armstrong
ENGL 1310B S01 26288 American Degenerates James F. Egan
ENGL 1311G S01 24985 Shakespeare and Love James A. Kuzner
ENGL 1361F S01 24987 Spenser and Shakespeare Stephen Merriam Foley

Environmental Studies

ENVS 1925 S01 25541 Energy Policy and Politics Dawn King

Ethnic Studies

ETHN 1751B S01 25809 Feeling Minor Daniel Kim

French Studies

FREN 0600 S01 25678 Writing and Speaking French II Stephanie A Ravillon
FREN 0600 S02 25684 Writing and Speaking French II Stephanie A Ravillon
FREN 0600 S03 25685 Writing and Speaking French II Stephanie A Ravillon
FREN 0950A S01 26138 Traduction Stephanie A Ravillon
FREN 1020A S01 25703 Histoire Langue Française Ourida Mostefai
FREN 1130G S01 25801 Modernismes poétiques David Wills
FREN 1150G S01 26473 New Wave Cinema David Wills
FREN 1410I S01 25707 Sorcellerie et Renaissance Virginia A. Krause

Hispanic Studies

HISP 0650 S01 25411 Advanced Spanish: Lit&Film Erica Durante
HISP 0650 S02 25412 Advanced Spanish: Lit&Film Jeremy Lehnen

History of Art and Architecture

HIAA 0023 S01 26227 The Arts of South Asia Holly M Shaffer
HIAA 0770 S01 26203 Arch Urbanism of Africa Itohan I. Osayimwese
HIAA 0860 S01 26206 Contemporary Architecture Dietrich Neumann

History

HIST 0150G S01 24799 History of Law: Great Trials Holly A Case
HIST 0228A S01 24797 WarTyrannyPeace in Mod Europe Omer Bartov
HIST 0250 S01 24823 American Exceptionalism Michael Vorenberg
HIST 0522G S01 24800 The Dutch Golden Age Harold J. Cook
HIST 0574A S01 24798 The Silk Road, Past / Present Cynthia J. Brokaw
HIST 0637D S01 26051 From Saint Domingue to Haiti: Sherri Victoria Cummings
HIST 0650B S01 26331 Women, Power in Am Revolution Sarah Leah Pearlman Shapiro
HIST 0654A S01 24821 Welfare States Robert O. Self
HIST 0676A S01 26325 History of the Laboratory George Daniel Elliott
HIST 1200C S01 24818 Greece Hist:Alxndr-Romn Cnqst Kenneth S. Sacks
HIST 1266D S01 24803 British History, 1660-1800 Tim Harris
HIST 1456 S01 26395 Econ/Finan Hist of Middle East Sreemati Mitter
HIST 1505 S01 24811 Making America Modern Lukas B. Rieppel
HIST 1825F S01 24810 Nature, Knowledge, Power Tara E. Nummedal
HIST 1956A S01 24819 Thinking Historically Kenneth S. Sacks
HIST 1961A S01 25052 Memory and Justice East Asia Rebecca A. Nedostup
HIST 1964D S01 26356 Women in Early Modern England Tim Harris
HIST 1969F S01 24808 Mod Middle East Hist thru Lit Sreemati Mitter
HIST 1972J S01 24822 RacialCapitalism US LiberalEmp Naoko Shibusawa
HIST 1977I S01 24816 Gen, Race, Med in Americas Daniel A. Rodriguez
HIST 1992 S01 26309 History Honors Workshop Jennifer E. Johnson
HIST 1994 S01 26311 History Honors Thesis Part II Jennifer E. Johnson

Humanities

HMAN 0800A S01 26122 The Humanities in Context TBD

Italian Studies

ITAL 0600 S01 24841 Advanced Italian II Cristina Abbona-Sneider
ITAL 1262 S01 24843 WomenGenderFeminism Caroline Castiglione

Judaic Studies

JUDS 0050K S01 24792 Hope, Despair,Longing JewishTh Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 1614 S01 24793 Heidegger, the Jews, + Crisis Paul E. Nahme
JUDS 1974 S01 24835 Digging for the Bible Katharina M Galor

Mathematics

MATH 1001 S01 26471 The Art of Writing Mathematics Jordan A Kostiuk

Modern Culture and Media

MCM 0230 S01 26161 Digital Media Jinying Li
MCM 0240 S01 26171 Television Studies Lynne Joyrich
MCM 0800R S01 26150 Transnational East Asian Cinem TBD
MCM 0902U S01 26156 Theories of Spaces TBD
MCM 0902V S01 26153 Imperial Visions/Decolonial Pr TBD
MCM 1506O S01 26444 Technologies of/and the Body Gertrud M. Koch

Music

MUSC 0033 S01 25353 From the Blues to Beyoncé Eric T. Nathan

Philosophy

PHIL 0010 S01 26112 The Place of Persons David P. Christensen
PHIL 1775 S01 26146 Philosophy of Quantum Mechancs Elizabeth Miller

Physics

PHYS 0100 S01 24944 Nature/Meaning Sci Explanation Sylvester James Gates
PHYS 0560 S01 24925 Experiments in Modern Physics Vesna F Mitrovic
PHYS 1560 S01 24947 Modern Physics Laboratory Greg Landsberg

Political Science

POLS 1820F S01 24739 Black Protest: Theory and Prax Juliet Hooker
POLS 1820R S01 24748 Extralegal Governance David B Skarbek
POLS 1820X S01 24736 Democratic Erosion Robert A. Blair
POLS 1821I S01 24737 Issues in Democratic Theory Corey L. Brettschneider
POLS 1821L S01 24745 IR: Russia, Europe and Asia TBD
POLS 1822H S01 26124 Corruption and Governance Acro Rebecca B. Weitz-Shapiro
POLS 1822U S01 26477 War and Human Rights Nina Tannenwald
POLS 1823C S01 24741 Ancient Political Thought Sharon R. Krause
POLS 1823J S01 24738 Freedom, Work, Leisure Alexander H. Gourevitch
POLS 1824C S01 24752 Political Communication Richard A. Arenberg
POLS 1824M S01 24749 Pol of Race + Criminal Justice Paul F Testa
POLS 1826I S01 24742 Politics of Poverty in America Eric M Patashnik
POLS 1920 S01 24753 Senior Honors Thesis Preparatn Ross E. Cheit

Portuguese and Brazilian Studies

POBS 0105 S01 25804 Accelerated Portuguese Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0400 S01 25807 Writing + Speaking Portuguese Patricia I. Sobral
POBS 0630 S01 25811 Environment in Lusophone World TBD

Russian

RUSS 1300 S01 25606 Russian Lit in Translation II Vladimir Golstein
RUSS 1440 S01 25607 Imagining Moscow Fabrizio Fenghi
RUSS 1848 S01 25608 Central European Literature Michal Oklot

Science, Technology, and Society

STS 1000 S01 24702 Theories and Controversies Debbie Weinstein

Sociology

SOC 0020 S01 25444 Perspectives on Socl Interactn Gregory C. Elliott
SOC 0300K S01 25446 Inequalities and Health Susan Short
SOC 1020 S01 25449 Methods of Social Research Jayanti J. Owens
SOC 1871O S01 25455 Law, Innovation, Entrepreneur Mark C. Suchman
SOC 1950 S01 25459 Senior Seminar Carrie E. Spearin

South Asian Studies

SAST 0525 S01 26397 The History & Practice of Yoga Finnian M. Moore-Gerety

Theatre Arts and Performance Studies

TAPS 0100 S01 26010 Playwriting I TBD
TAPS 0200 S01 26011 Playwriting II TBD
TAPS 1250 S01 25907 Late Modern & Contemp Theatre TBD
TAPS 1500H S01 25975 Advanced Playwriting Deborah Smith

University Courses

UNIV 1520 S01 25810 The Shaping of World Views Onesimo T. Almeida

Urban Studies

URBN 0210 S01 25748 The City: Intro to Urban Study TBD
URBN 1870K S01 25631 Jerusalem Since 1850 Katharina M Galor
URBN 1870M S01 24831 Urban Regimes in Amer Republic Marion E. Orr
URBN 1870T S01 24768 Transportation: Planning Persp Robert E. Azar
URBN 1943 S01 25630 Real Estate Dev Process Jon E. Cohen

Visual Art

VISA 1800G S01 25344 Junior Seminar in Visual Art Helina Metaferia
VISA 1800P S01 25342 Art/Work: Professionl Practice Heather Darcy Bhandari